PDA

View Full Version : How much topsoil?


ripple
01-31-2006, 07:13 PM
So how much top soil is needed for a 30'X 120' yard?
There is just shale there now. So I am thinking about 3-4" of top soil would be enough to cover the shale.


And how much topsoil can you carry in a Ttag dump truck?

JRSlawn
01-31-2006, 07:50 PM
33 yards or so

Mike33
02-01-2006, 11:45 PM
40 ton will work, however you should have a few inches of clay under the top soil. The top soil in my area is mainly river bottom and will seep thru the shale. The clay as a under fill will help the moisture.
.

sheshovel
02-01-2006, 11:51 PM
Gee I don't know never even thought about throwing topsoil over shale to prep for a lawn.

ripple
02-03-2006, 09:09 PM
Gee I don't know never even thought about throwing topsoil over shale to prep for a lawn.
Thanks for the replies....should I install a layer of other material before the topsoil on top of the shale. The shale is pretty broken up(1-2" pieces)and mixed with alot of clay.

sheshovel
02-03-2006, 09:21 PM
Do you have drainage..does the area absorb water?Or does water sit a long time on the surface?

AGLA
02-03-2006, 10:09 PM
I'd go toward 6" over that. Three ten wheeler loads minimum (~20 cy each).

M RASCOE&SONS
02-04-2006, 02:17 PM
if it was 3" deep you would need 33 yards,if it was 4" deep you would need 44 yards .good luck hope my info helped you.

AGLA
02-04-2006, 07:36 PM
Rascoe is correct. You'll need 11 cubic yards per inch of depth for that area. Three of four inches of topsoil over other subsoil is OK, but over ledge it is not deep enough. It will most likely dry out too fast and mud up to easily. It is worth going deeper.

ripple
02-04-2006, 08:19 PM
Thanks again for all the replies. I have decided to go with 5-6 inches instead of just the 3-4 to allow for proper drainage and airation.