PDA

View Full Version : Topsoil?


BCFLawnLandscape
03-27-2006, 06:11 PM
Anyone have a formula to figure the amount of topsoil an area would need to build up a bed say, 6''? The bed that I would be creating is 120' x 10' and I would need to build it up anywhere from 6-8''. Any idea how many yards of topsoil I would need for this?

Xterminator
03-27-2006, 06:20 PM
Approx.five yards

freddyc
03-27-2006, 09:58 PM
At 6" deep, you have 600 cubic ft .... 120 x 10 =1200 square ft x 6" deep = 600 cubic ft.

There are 27 cubic ft in a cubic yard.

So for 6" deep, you would need 600 / 27 or 22.22 cubic yards of topsoil.

For 8" deep its 800 cubic ft so you need 800/27 or 29.6 yards

Usually you have to add a little for un-even terrain --about 5-10% or so, depending on how flat it is.

PlantSolutions
03-28-2006, 01:52 PM
Don't use topsoil...use a composted soil that has amendments in it. You do not know where the topsoil has come from and usually it somes from construction sites.