PDA

View Full Version : Carb adjustment on Echo SRM 260?


General Landscaping
06-14-2006, 06:46 PM
Is there a way to change the mixture on a Echo 260 trimmer carb?
Idle is a bit cold..but manageable.
Full throttle just does not sound like it is running at potential.
You guys know what a 2 stroke sounds like when it's happy.
Is there anything that can be done?

BTW it's got maybe 10 hours on it and has always run like this.

ed2hess
06-14-2006, 07:21 PM
If it is the new model you can adjust it, there is a knock out that covers the adjusting screw. The knock out is on the rope starter side of the carb. But you should not need to be doing that on a brand new unit,. Any chance you got some dirty fuel?

General Landscaping
06-15-2006, 11:39 AM
I looked around and didn't see any knock-outs.

Anyone got a breakdown drawing of the carb that might help?

ed2hess
06-15-2006, 08:29 PM
I looked around and didn't see any knock-outs.

Anyone got a breakdown drawing of the carb that might help?
How old is the unit? The knockout looks like a shiny half moon hub cab, only very very small.

tallimeca
06-27-2006, 10:35 PM
make sure the exhaust screen isn't plugged and you didn't remove the shield.

We have not seen any issues with the carbs on the 260's up here. Have had similar complaints on some of the Zama carbs on the smaller units.

gene gls
06-27-2006, 10:53 PM
Is there a way to change the mixture on a Echo 260 trimmer carb?
Idle is a bit cold..but manageable.
Full throttle just does not sound like it is running at potential.
You guys know what a 2 stroke sounds like when it's happy.
Is there anything that can be done?

BTW it's got maybe 10 hours on it and has always run like this.

My new SRM 260's are tempermental. I found that they run much better with .095 line verses .130 size, also have to run shorter line, 5-6".

ed2hess
06-28-2006, 06:45 PM
My new SRM 260's are tempermental. I found that they run much better with .095 line verses .130 size, also have to run shorter line, 5-6".
Should have looked at the 261T if you wanted to run a longer line it has plenty of torque. If your 260 is new it should have plenty of power for 12" of line, we run up to 18"?

gene gls
06-28-2006, 09:53 PM
Should have looked at the 261T if you wanted to run a longer line it has plenty of torque. If your 260 is new it should have plenty of power for 12" of line, we run up to 18"?

I also have a 261. There is no control with a long line.

ed2hess
06-29-2006, 07:06 PM
I also have a 261. There is no control with a long line.
What do you mean no control? If the engine has enough revs the line is practically horizontal same as with the short line. We do a lot of weedeating and we don't scalp!