PDA

View Full Version : Height to use geo-grid


cleancutccl
07-25-2006, 04:07 PM
I've always stuck to doing small "ornamental" retaining walls and not going over usually 30" in height. I've always thought that at the 3' and higher the wall needs to be held by geo-grid. I'm bidding a wall at this moment that is mainly an ornamental wall with not much soil to hold back, but the highest point of it will be roughly 40" tall for 6' then step down to about 30" for another 12'. I'm using Versa-lok mosaic stone and was wondering if I would need to put one pull of geo grid into the wall? Maybe 3-4' into the backfill? Let me know what you think.

cedarcroft
07-25-2006, 08:50 PM
why not? it would be safer and last longer with the grid, so put in a pull or 2.

cleancutccl
07-25-2006, 09:33 PM
how far of a pull would you do on a wall like this? 3' possibly?

mrusk
07-25-2006, 09:42 PM
Tell us more about this wall. Is it just a raised planter on the side of the house. a 40in wall would really have to be holding back something major for me to use grid.

Matt

Mike33
07-25-2006, 09:44 PM
I use 6 degree allen block and grid every 3 courses. Depending on sir charge i grid a min. of 60% of height of wall. Some times even on larger walls for good prtection i have gridded 100 %. Better be safe than sorry. Im sure every block manuf. has there codes of how they want it, im only famillar with ab.
Mike

Squizzy246B
07-25-2006, 11:13 PM
I was just on the phone with Keystone rep and 60% of wall height is the rule of thumb they work on...more for high Surcharge walls and more grids.