PDA

View Full Version : setting up seperate accounts in qb pro for each div.


lawnservices
06-27-2001, 02:11 PM
I have been growing rapidly for the past several years. The growing pains are getting tough at times. Up until now I have been using qb pro to track expenses as a whole. I would like to set up my accounts (expenses) differntly so I can track my costs for each division. Any suggestions to make this flow smoother?

Thanks for any help,


Joe

BRL
06-28-2001, 12:31 PM
I do this by using the Class section. You can set up each division as a Class and then when you enter an expense you can specify which Class to apply that expense to. That's a simple solution that may work for you.

lawnservices
06-29-2001, 12:09 PM
Thanks for the Advice. Ilooked up class in help and did the work!!!

Joe