PDA

View Full Version : Repair job


londonrain
10-05-2007, 09:00 PM
This is a 20+zone 2 wire system we maintain...We just finished getting the system back in working condition a couple of weeks ago from lightening damage...
Received a call that the plumber was replacing the water line to the house with copper. I get there and see the 2" main destroyed and four 1-1/2" Rain Bird PGA valves and the 2 wirer receivers ripped out the ground. 80ft of 2" main line destroyed and the 1-1/2" laterals packed with mud and the 14ga wire all over the place.....:cry:

I will be doing the repair on Monday...
Plumbers trench
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama1.jpg
Booster pump
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama2.jpg
1 1/2" laterals and electrical conduit
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama3.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama4.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama5.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama6.jpg


http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama7.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/rama8.jpg

hoskm01
10-05-2007, 09:13 PM
Whos payin for that repair? Plumber just kept hackin away after he hit the pipe the first time?

PurpHaze
10-05-2007, 10:41 PM
I sure hope you're getting a pretty penny for this one. :drinkup:

CAPT Stream Rotar
10-06-2007, 01:23 AM
like the 2 that posted before me said..

Looks like an expensive repair....you should slam someone good with a nice stiff bill.

FIMCO-MEISTER
10-06-2007, 08:42 AM
Don't it just drive you nuts when they don't call before the work gets started!? They could have saved so much money if they had just had you come out for some preop work. By the way are you back to walkie talkies on two wire? Do you have a way to run by remote?

londonrain
10-06-2007, 09:42 AM
Don't it just drive you nuts when they don't call before the work gets started!? They could have saved so much money if they had just had you come out for some preop work. By the way are you back to walkie talkies on two wire? Do you have a way to run by remote?

The homeowner will pay for the repairs....Walkie Talkie on this 2 wire site of 4+ acres.

BrandonV
10-06-2007, 09:45 AM
more reason for two wire systems... less to splice

londonrain
10-06-2007, 10:15 AM
more reason for two wire systems... less to spliceStill not a big fan of 2 wire systems. If installing a 2 wire systems you better provide a detailed as-built with valve locations/zones because a 521 will not locate a valve on a 2 wire the same way as a multi wire systems. Almost all of my trouble shooting equipment is useless on a 2wire system. You will also need a detailed path of wire runs. This 2 wire system we maintain is always having problems with the field receivers, either the zone or multi zones will be running or not running at all. 2 wire is a pain to trouble shoot, you must go to every single valve and find out what it is doing, is the receiver working or not, is the wiring good to each valve, is the solenoid good, every connection must have a proper connection. In the long run "this" 2 wire systems has cost the homeowner more than if a multi wire system had been installed.

Kiril
10-06-2007, 10:31 AM
What a damn mess. Why is the mainline being replaced and why did the plumber need to rip up all that stuff?

londonrain
10-06-2007, 10:44 AM
What a damn mess. Why is the mainline being replaced and why did the plumber need to rip up all that stuff?
Seems the original water line to the house was 2" non-pressure pipe and was right under the irrigation lines. Homeowner wanted 2" copper to the house pump . Seems the plumber got the track-hoe stuck in the trench and tried digging his way out and just started ripping irrigation out. Once I uncovered most of it and figured out what goes where, it looks worse than it really is. I need to connect the 2" main back to the booster pump, replace and connect the 2" main back together, replace four 1-1/2" PGA's, connect the 4 laterals and repair the wires. Funny thing is that even though it is a 2wire system there are 4 wires. I will splice and test , if it does not work I will try a different wire combo.

Kiril
10-06-2007, 10:48 AM
Funny thing is that even though it is a 2wire system there are 4 wires. I will splice and test , if it does not work I will try a different wire combo.

Yes, always good to design in a fail safe pair. :clapping:

Mike Leary
10-06-2007, 10:52 AM
Yes, always good to design in a fail safe pair. :clapping:

I know we talked about this months ago, but I forget....can you use
18g. wire or is 14 the way?

Kiril
10-06-2007, 11:02 AM
I know we talked about this months ago, but I forget....can you use
18g. wire or is 14 the way?

We did? The wire gauge will depend on the total length of your run. I don't have a problem running 18 over short distances, but for a two wire setup, I would probably spec out 14 just because it is more durable.

hoskm01
10-06-2007, 11:54 AM
Homeowner wanted 2" copper to the house pump.



Whats the price of copper like there? I'd be paying about 140 bones for a 10 footer at 2", and AZ is the Nations leader in copper mining/production.

If you know any miners looking for work, they cant hire them fast enough here with copper prices up. They are building at least two new mines in addition to the 5 or 6 we already have in the state. Housing in mining towns, fugget aboudit. Thats one place you can sell your house in 20 minutes like you used to be able to do in PHX.

londonrain
10-06-2007, 12:08 PM
Whats the price of copper like there? I'd be paying about 140 bones for a 10 footer at 2", and AZ is the Nations leader in copper mining/production.

If you know any miners looking for work, they cant hire them fast enough here with copper prices up. They are building at least two new mines in addition to the 5 or 6 we already have in the state. Housing in mining towns, fugget aboudit. Thats one place you can sell your house in 20 minutes like you used to be able to do in PHX.100ft of 2" copper and fittings was $1000 the plumber told me.

londonrain
10-06-2007, 12:09 PM
I know we talked about this months ago, but I forget....can you use
18g. wire or is 14 the way?
This is 14ga....

hoskm01
10-06-2007, 12:32 PM
100ft of 2" copper and fittings was $1000 the plumber told me.



Sounds decent

londonrain
10-08-2007, 09:51 PM
Finished up the repair of the damaged 2" and 1-1/2" lateral lines...
We will test the system and set the new 10" VB and straighten up the wire before the landscaper backfill the trench and cleans up the turf...
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/r1.jpg
Replaced the four damaged 1-1/2" PGA's....
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/r2.jpg
Repair was not as bad once I figured out out the piping and zones...
http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/r3.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/r4.jpg
Rewired the 2-wire, so If I need to work on the wiring I have enough slack, nothing worse than working with tight wires...

http://webpages.charter.net/nixdiecast/r5.jpg

CAPT Stream Rotar
10-08-2007, 10:02 PM
London as usual great pics..

Nice job on the valves...Thats the kind of irrigation i would love to do every day..As for the 2 wire's looks a little tricky...

what kind of water are you pushing out of those valves?

londonrain
10-08-2007, 10:29 PM
London as usual great pics..

Nice job on the valves...Thats the kind of irrigation i would love to do every day..As for the 2 wire's looks a little tricky...

what kind of water are you pushing out of those valves?
Thanks....
The systems has a 1" meter with a pump, the system uses about 30-40gpm,
lower part of the property has Falcons....

BrandonV
10-08-2007, 10:50 PM
LR from what I read (mostly from hunter) it says the systems should use twisted wire. this is supposed to help with lighting issues, just wanted to mention that to you if you ever install one. on the systems I've installed I bought the wire directly from ewing pretwisted

londonrain
10-08-2007, 10:57 PM
LR from what I read (mostly from hunter) it says the systems should use twisted wire. this is supposed to help with lighting issues, just wanted to mention that to you if you ever install one. on the systems I've installed I bought the wire directly from ewing pretwisted
Thanks for the info.....The info from Hit on the Logic1 does not state twisted wire but only the gauge of the wire required. It seems that lightening is a major problem with 2 wire systems. In the 4th pic you can see the grounding rod for the surge protector......

FIMCO-MEISTER
10-09-2007, 08:17 AM
Great pics Steve. Do you and your partner bust out all that digging or do you have access to temp help? I'm glad to know I have somebody to get some help from when I run into two wire. HOPEFULLY THAT WILL BE NEVER>>>>

FIMCO-MEISTER
10-09-2007, 08:19 AM
Thanks for the info.....The info from Hit on the Logic1 does not state twisted wire but only the gauge of the wire required. It seems that lightening is a major problem with 2 wire systems. In the 4th pic you can see the grounding rod for the surge protector......
Where does the ground wire (green wire) get spliced in?

londonrain
10-09-2007, 08:30 AM
Great pics Steve. Do you and your partner bust out all that digging or do you have access to temp help? I'm glad to know I have somebody to get some help from when I run into two wire. HOPEFULLY THAT WILL BE NEVER>>>>
We do all the digging.....


Where does the ground wire (green wire) get spliced in? The surge protector on a logic 1 has 3 wires, 2 red and one green. The 2 red wires connect on the 2-wire main with the decoder and the green on a grounding rod. The decoder has 4 wires, 2 red on main 2-wire and 2 black on the solenoid.

PurpHaze
10-09-2007, 09:23 AM
London... nice pics and a clean repair. :drinkup:

londonrain
10-09-2007, 09:28 AM
London... nice pics and a clean repair. :drinkup:
Not bad for a hack...lol

PurpHaze
10-09-2007, 09:34 AM
Not bad for a hack...lol

I'd rather have a hack than a monkey. :)

Looks like you chose the best route and replaced many things rather than just putting things back together. Although more costly and time consuming the customer will be well ahead in the future.