PDA

View Full Version : Redmax 7000 -- no guts!


Turfdude
11-23-2001, 07:57 PM
I think I got a lemon?!!

I purchased my first 7000 in mid September. I currently own 5 Remax 6200's & an olllllldddd 431.

The problem w/ the 7000 is that it seems to have way less power than the 6200's, & slightly more than the 431. I have no spark arrestors in any blower (removed by dealer). Dealer says 7000 is putting out proper RPM's, but CFM's are comparably lower. These new carbs don't have hi/lo adjustments anymore due to CARB TierII. I did E-mail Redmax and awaiting a reply from them, but does anyone have a further suggestion? I tried a new plug for sh$$s and giggles, but was to no avail. Air Cleaner is fine, and all other easy adjustments are okay. I don't understand this as the engine in6200's and 7000 is same, basically just a different air filter.

Bob

WLC
11-24-2001, 12:48 AM
Mid- Sept. is plenty of time. I was curious how many tanks of fuel have been run through it? Takes about three or so until the engine seats in and can begin producing peak performance. I've heard nothing but great things about the 7000 series Redmax blowers and was considering coming out of the Dark Ages of the Echo Beast!( PB-46)

note: I've heard the Redmax 7000 consumes the fuel.

Turfdude
11-24-2001, 04:07 PM
One tankfull in approx 1 hr. Tank holds about 1/2 gal. Have been through at least 10 tanks by now easy .... probably more.

General Grounds
11-24-2001, 07:26 PM
:blob3: you can try adjusting the throttle cable out a little more, where the cable connects to the carb you'll see a nut turn the nut out away from the carb, this may help because the carb is'nt opening all the way.T

Robert Doubrava
11-24-2001, 11:50 PM
That's odd. The only difference is the air filter?:confused:

Greens Keeper
11-24-2001, 11:51 PM
Look at the choke . the screw will tend to work loose and choke the motor while you run it. This is what happened to mine. My sales rep came out and tighened it up. The thing should now have a winston cup car number pasted to it it now goes just like a hot streak. My help can't beleive the brute power it has. The fuel issue is TRUE more air takes more fuel. Good Luck.

Turfdude
11-25-2001, 09:32 AM
Choke is okay, and dealer did adjust throttle cable (it opens all the way). I guess I'll just wait for answer from REDMAX. I still think its a bad carb from factory. Thanks for replies and suggestions.

Bob

65hoss
11-25-2001, 09:53 AM
My new eb7000 will blow the rust off a chevy. I demo'd it against the new echo, and a shin (not the biggest one) and it was much stronger. Get the shop to let you try another one to see if they are the same or not.

Likestomow
11-27-2001, 09:51 PM
Today one of my EB-6200 blowers just lost power. I had the coil replace a few months ago, so I know it wasnít that. I changed the spark plug, but no difference. I cleaned the air filter, but no change. I looked at the gas filter in the tank and it looks pretty dirty, so I plan to change it out tomorrow.

Even though yours is quite new, you might pull yours out and look at it. The grommet in the tank is easy to remove and reinstall.

Likestomow
12-02-2001, 09:52 AM
I replaced the fuel filter on Saturday, and now, once again, the blower runs like the champ it always has been!

General Grounds
12-07-2001, 05:56 PM
:blob3: every now and then the vent in the gas cap will get a little crappy and will hamper the way the blower runs you can check by clearly taking off the cap while running. T

Cutright2002
12-09-2001, 09:36 PM
About your loss of power in your 7000 be sure to check the port
to the muffler. Carbon seems to be a real problem in this equipment. Anytime I have had a problem with power loss that's where the problem is found. Good luck

SCAPEASAURUSREX
12-10-2001, 07:57 AM
I dont have a 7000 , wish I did, a few of my friend s do and they love them , no problems that I have heard of ..

I have the older EB431's and have been pretty happy with them..( until I get my hands on a 7000 LOL ) I had a similar problem with power loss though... What had happend with one of them was the gas filter... The other one I had tried to use an air filter oil by K & N instead of just using motor oil and I guess it was too thick for the setup and caused some serious power loss.. I was ready to throw the thing out, untilll I cleaned and reoild the filter and it was back to normal... Wierd..