PDA

View Full Version : Transitional Systems' Doubler


Waterit
07-28-2008, 02:07 PM
Had to install a Doubler on an ICC earlier this spring. Got called back today, found Doubler isn't working from controller, pulled and replaced it. Brought old one home and bench-tested it - it's fine.

So I called Transitional, and the response was that when jumping stations across modules it causes interference in the controller and the controller will error.

1st thing that pops to mind is, why did it wait almost 3 months to error? It's been wired to zones 1 and 24 since about April.

Anyone else encounter this issue?

Wet_Boots
07-28-2008, 02:10 PM
Odd. You'd think they could make something that would not interact with the controller.

Waterit
07-28-2008, 04:55 PM
Or that Hunter would take into account that we might use other mfr.'s add-ons...

sprinklerchris
07-28-2008, 06:30 PM
I like add-a-zone better than doubler. each station times independently.

http://thesource-online.com/Add-A-Zone.pdf

Waterit
07-29-2008, 01:51 AM
I like add-a-zone better than doubler. each station times independently.

http://thesource-online.com/Add-A-Zone.pdf

Says they only sell through distributor - Ewing? JDL?

E-mailed TheSource and it came back undeliverable...

sprinklerchris
07-29-2008, 10:46 AM
Yes, Ewing, JDL, Horizon and others here stock the Add-A-Zone. Many locations are still stuck on the Doubler because it came out awhile ago, but Add-A-Zone is just as reliable (and works with ICC) and has independent control.

irrig8r
07-29-2008, 11:25 AM
Says they only sell through distributor - Ewing? JDL?

E-mailed TheSource and it came back undeliverable...

Add-A-Zone is a stock item at my local Ewing. Worked great for me.