PDA

View Full Version : Irritrol Dial 36 - FUSE BLINK


dhess
08-20-2008, 07:24 PM
anyone familar with Irritrol Dial 36 (unknown if its a 36b, just remember it saying 36 before I left).

Irritrol dial 36 (http://www.irritrol.com/controllers/dial.html)

I'm getting blinking fuse light but I'm not quite sure where the fuse is located. This is indoor version.

The Property Manager wanted to have a go at it before I did so I just left but I noticed he pulled the whole board out when I came back to collect my remote. I did a quick glance and didn't see any fuses though.

Maybe they are on the back of the board between the board and back of box?

AI Inc
08-20-2008, 07:53 PM
Ive only seen that clock twice and neither had a fuse issue. I would guess back of board as you did.

FIMCO-MEISTER
08-20-2008, 07:54 PM
I believe you just push the time button while reprogramming to reset. Someone will know I'm sure. I've rarely seen that one.

bicmudpuppy
08-20-2008, 10:29 PM
It has been a number of years since I've seen one of those, but memory says that "fuse" means a bad circuit w/ irritrol. The link you posted will have instructions, follow it to reset and see if it "goes away". If it comes back, you have a bad zone/wire/solenoid.

dhess
08-21-2008, 02:24 PM
It has been a number of years since I've seen one of those, but memory says that "fuse" means a bad circuit w/ irritrol. The link you posted will have instructions, follow it to reset and see if it "goes away". If it comes back, you have a bad zone/wire/solenoid.

I couldn't find any manuals for this controller on their site except for newer version which apparently has a *clear* button. After returning to the site and giving the whole thing *my lookover* it has no fuses on board anywhere so its a fault that has to be reset some other way.

I called Irritrol and they said to hold down advance *up/down* buttons and it should reset by that. I tried that, but it didn't work. Now that I think about it I believe one of the advance buttons didn't work correctly on the box so it is probably that from allowing it to reset.

I let it sit over night unplugged and battery off and same error *FUSE* no station numbers showed up.

So I'm calling it...

12:43pm 08/21/2008. Irritrol Dial 36 RIP.

I'm going to try and get them to pay for a replace with a Hunter ICC.

So just curious what do you guys think a *reasonable* install time is for a 31 station outdoor controller indoors would be?

heres the pic of where I get to work with

http://www.n-siderecords.com/lawnsite/dial36closed.jpg http://www.n-siderecords.com/lawnsite/dial36open.jpg

My experience is about 3-4 hours meaning hooking up all the wires the SAME as before (system is mapped so I don't want to mess that up), hooking up pigtail same time other wiring is done, testing for any surge/ground/solenoid problems, test running all the stations walking the property, programming the box...ect.

At least with the Hunter ICC I can take the modules out and plug the wires in and then snap it onto the board (if they are long enough). NOW if I can plug the wires into the modules before removing the Dial 36 and slip it into that hole in the bottom and NOT have to spend time to mark all the stations...it might get done in about 2 hrs.

thoughts?

irrig8r
08-21-2008, 04:55 PM
The manual I have is for an earlier version. It had a red reset button on the left, just like the MC series of it's era.

dhess
08-21-2008, 08:07 PM
The manual I have is for an earlier version. It had a red reset button on the left, just like the MC series of it's era.


the button outside the box on the panel? couldn't find one here.

Waterit
08-21-2008, 09:47 PM
NOW if I can plug the wires into the modules before removing the Dial 36 and slip it into that hole in the bottom and NOT have to spend time to mark all the stations...it might get done in about 2 hrs.

thoughts?

Haven't seen one of those in years - last one I replaced took a lightning hit that blew the door and face panel off and into a lake about 100 ft. away - and fused the remaing part of the enclosure to the metal building it was mounted on. Won't go into the 100's of feet of 3" main that we had to replace or the 1000's of feet of control wire or the # of solenoids.

Anyway - I just installed 2 ICC's, with mods, and I don't think the mods will fit thru the 1" access hole in the 36. Oh yeah - ICC has a 32-zone limit.

Wet_Boots
08-21-2008, 10:54 PM
The Metal-case ICC has a 48-zone capacity.

dhess
08-21-2008, 11:01 PM
The Metal-case ICC has a 48-zone capacity.

this ones luckily 29 stations.

just how old is this control box? you guys are acting like this is ancient.

Waterit
08-21-2008, 11:50 PM
this ones luckily 29 stations.

just how old is this control box? you guys are acting like this is ancient.

10 years or better, my guess. Anything over 5 years IS ancient (maybe that's anything over 55 years?).

Evomr
08-22-2008, 06:54 PM
there should be a number after fuse.... in-less I'm thinking of a different clock that says fuse "#"

I'm surprised it didn't clear after you unscrewed the 2 power wires then the battery for about 10seconds

Should take you about 2 hours if you use numbered tape to classify which wire goes to which zone... if you replace

Mike Leary
08-22-2008, 07:10 PM
(maybe that's anything over 55 years?).

Hey! I resemble that. Even though it was only a two program clock, it had
some cool Irritrol/Hardie features, like percentage & solenoid monitoring.
I don't have a manual anymore, but I'd bet my precipitation rate there are
solenoids starting to fail..the clock's warning you.

dhess
08-22-2008, 07:47 PM
I'm also thinking that the box is probably good but for whatever reason it just won't reset...

maybe some black electrical tape over the warning light just like my tape over the *maintenance required* light on my 92 Jeep will be the fix all...

Mike Leary
08-22-2008, 07:53 PM
I'm also thinking that the box is probably good but for whatever reason it just won't reset....

It won't re-set until you solve the problem; get the VOM out, ohm the zones out, should be done every few years as part of service so you can replace
the solenoid before the client freaks.