PDA

View Full Version : power-bobtach


Nel-Martin
09-12-2008, 07:14 PM
any one had problems with there bob-tach that it dont open ? i checked the fuse's in the cab they all seem to be ok , and cant find any fuse's under the cab either . only thing that i think it cause the prob is the switch or wire faulty

that's one thing i dont like about bobcat everything's computerised :dizzy:

bobcat_ron
09-12-2008, 08:41 PM
Mine would chatter and just stop working, you need to pull the rocker switch out, and solder the wires right to the leads on the switch, sometimes the spade connectors wiggle loose and that will tear the leads out of the switch. I never had any problems since doing that. Other than that, the hydraulic cylinder leaked real bad, that is a horrible place to have an exposed cylinder, damn thing cost me $200 in seals and air freight.

Cat's system is still better.

Nel-Martin
09-12-2008, 08:47 PM
hope its nothing major ... the machines only got under 200 hours on it , got more power now too :weightlifter: