PDA

View Full Version : How much do you angle paver's without cutting?


4 seasons lawn&land
05-03-2009, 03:41 PM
to make a turn.

soopa
05-03-2009, 06:15 PM
you mean how wide will you open your joint? < 1/2"

4 seasons lawn&land
05-03-2009, 06:37 PM
yeah, if your making a turn with a side walk you would open the gap up to 1/2 inch before you have to make an angle cut?

mrusk
05-03-2009, 09:30 PM
1/8th. Anymore then 1/4 and you are a hack.

4 seasons lawn&land
05-03-2009, 09:36 PM
hear that soop? your a hack...:drinkup:

NewHorizon's Land
05-03-2009, 09:42 PM
A 1/4 inch is hard to cut off considering the diamond blades are a 1/4 inch mostly.

Up to 1/2"

soopa
05-03-2009, 09:44 PM
hear that soop? your a hack...:drinkup:

guess so :rolleyes:

ZX12R
05-03-2009, 10:08 PM
"hear that soop? your a hack... "


You guys are hilarious!:):)

Rex Mann
05-03-2009, 10:59 PM
We cut if it is 3/8-inch wide or more it gets cut. that is the ICPI spec. on it.

Peace,

Rex

http://PaversInstalled.Com

soopa
05-03-2009, 11:16 PM
We cut if it is 3/8-inch wide or more it gets cut. that is the ICPI spec. on it.

Rex, where did you find his spec?

AFAIK the only language ICPI has on the issue is "no v-shaped joints" period. ICPI recommends cutting EVERY other block on a curve or radius to maintain straight 2 - 5mm joints. Not realistic, IMO.

Rex Mann
05-04-2009, 06:18 PM
It is in the ICPI book.

Peace,

Rex

http://PaverExperts.Com

wurkn with amish
05-04-2009, 07:49 PM
just cut the darn pavers to keep it in the 1/4-3/8 rang.e. its not that hard!

soopa
05-04-2009, 09:40 PM
It is in the ICPI book.

Peace,

Rex

http://PaverExperts.Com

That explains it... I don't have an ICPI book :]

Why is there no specific language beyond what I posted in any of their online specs? Could you do us a favor and post the books exact language on the subject when you have some spar time?

Rex Mann
05-04-2009, 09:44 PM
Take the CLass

Peace,

Rex

http://PaverExperts.Com

soopa
05-04-2009, 09:57 PM
All that'd gain me is another instructor's interpretation. The ICPI Construction Tolerances Guide seems pretty clear: 1/16" - 3/16" joints, No V-Shaped Joint's, period.

Not only is that unrealistic in the field, but it's apparently unrealistic in the factory as both Belgard and Unilock (and I'm sure others) sell circle kits that open joint's up to 1/2".

Summit L & D
05-04-2009, 11:53 PM
Not only is that unrealistic in the field, but it's apparently unrealistic in the factory as both Belgard and Unilock (and I'm sure others) sell circle kits that open joint's up to 1/2".

I was going to say that very thing!!

Bru75
05-05-2009, 04:33 PM
The joints in a circle kit are less important than around the edge. Too large a joint on the edge and it is nearly impossible to keep the sand in it.

soopa
05-05-2009, 08:08 PM
The joints in a circle kit are less important than around the edge. Too large a joint on the edge and it is nearly impossible to keep the sand in it.

Very true. Which is why I keep them under 1/2", anything larger and that does indeed become a problem.