PDA

View Full Version : Aube timers resetting


Pro-Scapes
07-05-2009, 12:10 AM
I have 2 Aube timers that keep losing the program. These are brand new units. Has anyone else had an issue with them and had to replace them ?

When I arrived on site last week it was flashing as if it had lost power but no power was lost on the one for the front yard. Another one on another property same thing. I have about 2 dozen of these installed but 2 failures out of 24 isnt acceptable to me.

I reprogrammed it and it worked fine that night but the next day nada.

INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting
07-05-2009, 09:56 AM
I have about a hundred or more Aube timers out in the field. I have had some reliability issues with certain units but never the problem you are describing. (are you using the heavy duty unit rated for 2400W or the light duty?)

The issues I have encountered are more along the line of showing up to find the display garbled and the manual override function not working. I simply change out the unit and send back for warranty replacement. In 2007/2008 I had to send back 8 units, Aube refunded my money on those. I keep 5 in my truck at all times.

Bottom line they still outperform the Intermatic 'astro' timers! They are more accurate, they last longer, and they do not require a honking big back up battery that can become a big issue. I always have blamed our harsh environment (I install the timers inside NS powercenters) for the issues.

Pro-Scapes
07-05-2009, 11:21 AM
I have about a hundred or more Aube timers out in the field. I have had some reliability issues with certain units but never the problem you are describing. (are you using the heavy duty unit rated for 2400W or the light duty?)

The issues I have encountered are more along the line of showing up to find the display garbled and the manual override function not working. I simply change out the unit and send back for warranty replacement. In 2007/2008 I had to send back 8 units, Aube refunded my money on those. I keep 5 in my truck at all times.

Bottom line they still outperform the Intermatic 'astro' timers! They are more accurate, they last longer, and they do not require a honking big back up battery that can become a big issue. I always have blamed our harsh environment (I install the timers inside NS powercenters) for the issues.

Yes they are heavy duty 2400w ones. I can actually get these cheaper than the light duty ones. I think they are T 1053 for the model number. I am just going to replace them and hopefully be done. I just wasnt sure if there was another problem I needed to look for or if someone knew of a solution.

I have also placed these in the Gambino transformers with good results but it seems to be the J box replacement switch ones that are giving me issues. This particular property has 4 gambino transformers on it and 2 Aubes controlling them. one for front one for back. Back is mounted in a flip cover on a brick colum that replaced the switch for the existing line voltage lighting we removed when we installed the low voltage.

S&MLL
07-06-2009, 11:47 PM
James what do you when d.s.t comes into play? Or do you still use photocells so the on time is not a problem?



My only problem with the aube.... Why can they just account for d.s.t And maybe a backup battery that last more then a few hours

INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting
07-07-2009, 08:10 AM
James what do you when d.s.t comes into play? Or do you still use photocells so the on time is not a problem?



My only problem with the aube.... Why can they just account for d.s.t And maybe a backup battery that last more then a few hours

I dont have much issue with the DST and the Aube Timers.... You can either show your client how to press a button a few times to turn DST off, or you can let it ride and the lighting turns off an hour earlier in the winter (my clients rarely notice)

As for the battery backup in the Aube... it lasts much much longer than a few hours! I have had Aube timers that have been powered down for weeks at a time and when they are powered back up all of the data is still there.

niteliters
07-07-2009, 08:52 AM
James what do you when d.s.t comes into play? Or do you still use photocells so the on time is not a problem?



My only problem with the aube.... Why can they just account for d.s.t And maybe a backup battery that last more then a few hours

We too have 100's of the clocks in the field, other than experiencing what James did a couple of years ago, on a few of our clocks they have been trouble free. If you don't want to show your client how to set for dst, service them around the time of the change and incorporate into your service. We had an ice storm here last February, some without power for 3 weeks. Only had to reset one. Electronics perform better in colder climates but I have had the same success with work we have done in Florida and texas. A client of ours in houston, storm related outage for a week and a half, warmer time of year....no problems with the clock. We do not use photocells with this timer

Pro-Scapes
07-17-2009, 01:42 PM
I replaced the aubes in question with new units yesterday. I programmed them and we will see if they hold. There is a note in the instructions now on the troubleshooting chart that if there is unexplained resetting of the timer you will need to install a snubber at each load device on the timer.

one timer in question is controlling 2 transformers and 3 line voltage pillar lights from a single switch but the total load is around half the rated switch capacity. so it should not be an issue. I am using the tl035 timers. Is anyone using something different ?

Mike M
07-17-2009, 05:23 PM
Billy, the only time I had a memory issue was when a client had a hard switch inside the home which they knew to leave on, but their cleaning lady didn't. It did take us a while to figure that one out, I kept thinking it was the timer. DST is a pita, but I agree with James to take the time to teach people how to use it. Oh, yeah: another issue I had with the memory, the system was based on a bad line voltage system, and during certain wet times of year the power is cut off, and the owner doesn't know it because they travel a lot.

I am doing a job right now where I opted for the mechanical timer and photocell.

Pro-Scapes
07-18-2009, 10:04 AM
. Since there was also a switch before your timer in the system I wonder why you did not simply replace that switch as a means of controlling your system ??

On new construction I opt for the controls to be mounted inside and I create a half hot so I can light up my system for maint.

This is a very old house built back in 1912 and the pool area wiring where this timer in question is dates back to stranded wire on the line voltage. I think early 70's the pool was built. Still a very stunning area and even more so with my lighting.

Mike M
07-18-2009, 06:08 PM
Billy, I wonder if there is a way you can check for a constant circuit. If this happens frequently, hook up a mechanical timer and see if the time changes by several hours over the span of a couple weeks. That aube timer battery will only work for so long as a back up.

Could there be a switch on the circuit you don't know about?

Pro-Scapes
07-21-2009, 03:27 PM
Client just emailed. Timer tanked again. They just informed me that years ago they had a phone line in the same area that had alot of problems. I am thinking something like a shunt or power back feeding thru the ground. We will be having thier EC check more into it but more than likley we will be pulling a new UF from the panel to my transformers which will require some excavation then placing a Aube inside the Gambino transformers. We have not found a way to replace the wiring inside the brick wall yet that houses the AUbe.

Option 2 is I will try to offer up a ABT system and use a sequencer to control the other trans mounted 6 ft away.

emby
07-22-2009, 12:58 AM
Billy,
A couple of things. Have you checked the voltage at the switch? Hot to Ground, Neautral to Hot, Neautral to Ground.
This will tell you if you have voltage on the ground.
Inside the box of the brick wall is there conduit with wires coming into the box? How many wires are coming into the box? I can help you troubleshoot the electrical if you wish.

Ken

Pro-Scapes
07-22-2009, 09:14 AM
Thanks Ken.

I have checked all the wiring with my meter and all seems to be working just fine. 119v No voltage Nuetral to ground which should tell me if the ground or nuetral for that matter is shorted to the hot.

Its a double gang box with another switch that controls the underwater pool lights. We cant find a conduit ... It might be there and clogged up with mortar and such from when the wall was built. It isnt really a box in the wall but more like a mud ring.

We will meet with the EC soon and see about fixing it. I am thinking the problem is on the load side of the wiring. If there was a slight short to Earth would that be an inductive load thus capable of resetting my timer ?

With the age of the wiring there is no telling where it goes or who has done what over the years.

emby
07-23-2009, 10:02 AM
Hi Billy,
sorry I am late getting back to you. There is one possibility here. Does your lighting system come on when the pool lights are off? The wires in that switch box could be connected in a manner that when you turn the switch off and on for the pool lights it also could be turning the feed off and on for the Aube timer. If this was the case then the timer would only last for a little while because the internal battery on the Aube would drain. Your lights may still work but the power to the timer is connected to the pool light switch.
I am sure the electrician will find this when he is troubleshooting with a meter.
Let us all know what the outcome is since it will be a learning experience for us.

Ken
Thanks Ken.

I have checked all the wiring with my meter and all seems to be working just fine. 119v No voltage Nuetral to ground which should tell me if the ground or nuetral for that matter is shorted to the hot.

Its a double gang box with another switch that controls the underwater pool lights. We cant find a conduit ... It might be there and clogged up with mortar and such from when the wall was built. It isnt really a box in the wall but more like a mud ring.

We will meet with the EC soon and see about fixing it. I am thinking the problem is on the load side of the wiring. If there was a slight short to Earth would that be an inductive load thus capable of resetting my timer ?

With the age of the wiring there is no telling where it goes or who has done what over the years.

Pro-Scapes
07-24-2009, 09:46 AM
Ken.

The timer is always hot. No doubt about that. I am going near there today to install some probe osm's on a structure and will pop by and try to get some pics and poke around a bit more.

There is 2 seperate hot leads into this box. The pool lights and my lights are on a seperate breaker. The lines we are using used to feed the line voltage pathlighting around the pool. We had this all removed and connected to this line to feed our transformers.

The only thing on the switch is my 2 600w transformers and 3 pillar top lights operating at 40w ea I am still well below my rated power capacity. I am going to check the amps at the breaker and at the load side of the switch as soon as I can.

Pro-Scapes
10-18-2009, 11:27 PM
Just an update. We did more testing and also used a fault locator and saturated the ground with water in the beds around the pool and could not readily replicate a problem. When left for more than a day or 2 it would still lose its program.

I installed the switch at my house as a test and the switch is working as it should.

We removed the aubes from the property and installed an intermatic hardwire pool pump timer at the panel and wired a photocell onto that. The lights are working flawless and the client has a simple easy to use package he is thrilled with.

The problems with the Aubes at this location are still unexplained.