PDA

View Full Version : Topsoil


dmkosko
08-30-2009, 11:07 PM
How do you guys measure how much topsoil you need? thanks

clean_cut
08-30-2009, 11:14 PM
What is the topsoil going to be for?

Im not sure, but I think it would be diffrent for a yard than it would be for a garden.

I'd think around 6" though, but I'm not sure of the caculations to see how many truckloads you would need per number of square feet.

dmkosko
08-30-2009, 11:28 PM
it would be for a flower bed

FIREMAN Q
08-31-2009, 12:12 AM
1 yard of topsoil will cover 150sq' at 2" or just use the topsoil calculator in the top left of the website....there is a lot of great stone, mulch and soil calculators on the web. do a search, well worth it. good luck

JNyz
08-31-2009, 08:12 PM
Topsoil can compress over 30%. Sometimes you have to account for that.

castlerockmo
08-31-2009, 10:37 PM
Take ur sg ft multiply by the depth you want(.5 would be 6inchs) divid it by 27 and that will give you your cubic yards you would need!
Posted via Mobile Device

Isobel
09-01-2009, 10:12 PM
the old fashioned way, L x W x D.