PDA

View Full Version : That was close


ksss
10-25-2009, 05:19 PM
On Friday I was mulching soft woods in a remote pasture. The homeowner was out there with me directing what to mulch and what not to mulch. There was a big apple tree and I was going to grab a quick snack. I lifted the mulcher all the way up and I was going to pop the door and grab an apple. I know that putting yourself under the attachment is a bad idea. I seldom violate that rule but I almost did on Friday.

The next series of events happened very quickly. As I was reaching to open the door, the loader arms fell as fast as they would have if someone would have cut the hyd cylinders off the loader arms. Moments and I mean almost instantly the back of the machine is on fire. The loader arms had fallen down but the big mulcher was in such a position that the door would not open.

I could not get the front door open and the back escape window is not an option. That acidic smoke was making breathing uncomfortable. Just prior to kicking my new door out I was able to settle the arms and get the door open. I ran to the back of the machine and opened the hood and I start throwing dirt on the fire. Not working too well. I then run back to the 5500 which luckily was only about a .25 of a mile away. I got over to the machine with an extingusher that was in the 5500 and put it out.

I called CASE and then my insurance company. CASE sends a guy out immediately. I had just filled up the skid steer a couple hours prior and checked that I was not getting debris in the engine. I have never had that problem with this machine and now it has been raining so very little debris to plug things up. So I was sure it was not due to mulching debris. The mechanic found the problem. A line coming off the high flow pump had rubbed on something and developed a hole, it ruptured at the same time I had the arms in the air. Blowing oil out at 4K psi at 41 gpm a minute coated the engine in hyd. fluid. The muffler and turbo and exhaust manifold were on fire when I opened the hood so that made sense to me.

We replaced the broken line and started the machine up and drove it on the trailer.

As far as damage. The lines going up to my cab are toast. The insulation on the cowling will need to be replaced. Of course other numerous hoses and lines. In looking at it I guessed probably 5K in damage. I will know tomorrow. I could not believe it fired right up (no pun intended) I was wondering in how we were going to put the machine on a trailer.

The plus side is I had CASE put in some pilot relief valves that they developed to run mulchers and planers. Wow. No hyd. heating issues what so ever. More pressure, no heat build up when running over relief. Great mod I was very happy with how effective that small change was.

A few lessons learned and others reinforced. I will be mounting an extingusher in the cab. If you have a thick Lexan door on your machine. Ponder who you can get out if something similiar happens to you. What are the chances of the loader arms coming down on you if you should find yourself underneath it. I would likely have more luck getting struck by lightening, but it dam near happened to me.

Hanau
10-25-2009, 05:26 PM
Go buy a lottery ticket, you're one lucky bastard.

ProTouch Groundscapes
10-25-2009, 05:35 PM
doesnt your cab door have the emergency seal release? on our asv, you can pull a tab and it rips off the seal around the glass holding it to the door frame and then then you can kick the glass out.

just glad to hear your ok, and looks like case is taking care of things.

Junior M
10-25-2009, 05:41 PM
Glad everything is okay shane..

Case isnt going to say anything about your machine running a mulcher and not having a special kit on it are they?

WillieWonka1850
10-25-2009, 05:56 PM
Scary to think that if you would've gotten out about 5 seconds earlier, you'd be mulch.

But glad to hear your ok Shane and that things will get worked out :)

RockSet N' Grade
10-25-2009, 06:03 PM
I'm thinkin' Hanau has the best take on this........while you are out buying fire extinguishers, buy a dozen or so lotto tickets. Glad it was just the machine that got toasted........Rest easy.......it's good to still have ya here.

YellowDogSVC
10-25-2009, 06:33 PM
Geez! I am so glad you are okay and secondary that your machine is okay. Bummer. I have had two very similar problems. One was a hose that was routed incorrectly and it rubbed a hole. Luckily it was not blowing out 37gpm at 3500 psi when it went but it did cause an awful lot of smoking and made me nervous.

Does your machine have a hydraulic relief in the cab? I can reach the one in the Bobcat should the machine stall, catch fire, etc. Getting the door open is another issue but luckily the bobcat door will come apart (letting you remove the glass and leave frame intact).

I would get two or more extinguishers. I have a big one in the cab. I also carrier one of those "tundra" CFC type extinguishers. I have a couple more on the truck just in case. It is scary indeed to have that oil go up. I have not had it burn but the smoke alone makes it tough to breathe. Again, glad you are okay and thank goodness your machine isn't toast.

Oh, and I wish Bobcat would get off it's duff and help those of us running mulchers get more pressure and gpms! Bobcat won't do anything outside of specs..

bobcat_ron
10-25-2009, 07:03 PM
You must really love that CASE of yours, there's no way I would be able to run a 1/4 mile and come back, if I'm running, try to catch up with me, because it's a one way ticket event.

ksss
10-25-2009, 07:07 PM
Geez! I am so glad you are okay and secondary that your machine is okay. Bummer. I have had two very similar problems. One was a hose that was routed incorrectly and it rubbed a hole. Luckily it was not blowing out 37gpm at 3500 psi when it went but it did cause an awful lot of smoking and made me nervous.

Does your machine have a hydraulic relief in the cab? I can reach the one in the Bobcat should the machine stall, catch fire, etc. Getting the door open is another issue but luckily the bobcat door will come apart (letting you remove the glass and leave frame intact).

I would get two or more extinguishers. I have a big one in the cab. I also carrier one of those "tundra" CFC type extinguishers. I have a couple more on the truck just in case. It is scary indeed to have that oil go up. I have not had it burn but the smoke alone makes it tough to breathe. Again, glad you are okay and thank goodness your machine isn't toast.

Oh, and I wish Bobcat would get off it's duff and help those of us running mulchers get more pressure and gpms! Bobcat won't do anything outside of specs..


It was almost poetic. I had called the service manager earlier and told him how well the new relief valves were working. About an hour later I am calling him telling my machine is on fire. He thought I was BSing him.

Yea I will be getting multiple extinguishers.

Anyone have any ideas on how to get that godaweful smell out of the cab?

Other than trade it in.

Hanau
10-25-2009, 07:11 PM
Anyone have any ideas on how to get that godaweful smell out of the cab?

Try some of this stuff. Works good on my trucks for cigarette smoke smell.

ksss
10-25-2009, 07:16 PM
doesnt your cab door have the emergency seal release? on our asv, you can pull a tab and it rips off the seal around the glass holding it to the door frame and then then you can kick the glass out.

just glad to hear your ok, and looks like case is taking care of things.



There is no tab on the door, but I don't have a Lexan door either. Maybe on the Lexan door they have the pull tab to pull the seal so you can get out. With the safety glass it is pretty easy to shatter the door, but .5 thick Lexan, your likely not to break. RSG had brought the question up and actually I had never thought about it. The pullring to remove the seal would seem to be a requirement on such a door.

Dirtman2007
10-25-2009, 08:15 PM
Yet another reason why I like roll up doors, yes they rattle when they get some hours on them but I rather listen to that than to be trapped inside a burning cab. Sorry about your machine though. you must also be a very fast runner to run a 1/4 mile, then back and the whole machine not be ablaze...
then again you go into panic mode in those situations. I've been there and seen a machine burn up before my very own eyes, its a bad feeling when you''ve used up the fire extinguisher and made no progress at all. throwing dirt does not help, and once those big main hydro hoses burn though you are literally screwed. I never want to experience another machine fire again!

let us know how it goes.

AWJ Services
10-25-2009, 08:16 PM
Thank God your Okay Shane.

I always wonder why people mulch with a Skid steer?
Way to dangerous.

I always wonder why OSHA does not step in and put a stop to outward opening doors in a skidsteer?

KrayzKajun
10-25-2009, 08:21 PM
yur a lucky man!!!

glad yur ok

stuvecorp
10-25-2009, 08:26 PM
Good to hear you're okay, they can always fix the machine.

YellowDogSVC
10-25-2009, 09:02 PM
The smell will go away after a while. Febreze may help, air freshener, and leaving the door open on a crisp day. Lysol DOES help my musty cab smell (from cedar dust and car washes).
On my CAT, all the smoke bombs testing the AC system left a nasty smell. Either it went away after a month or I stopped being sensitive to it.

dozerman21
10-25-2009, 09:47 PM
Yet another reason why I like roll up doors, yes they rattle when they get some hours on them but I rather listen to that than to be trapped inside a burning cab."


I couldn't agree more. I wish these companies would figure out a way to make roll up doors seal better as well as not rattle... they are a huge plus IMO, from the safety aspect alone.

Glad you're O.K. Shane. Let us know how it plays out.

SiteSolutions
10-25-2009, 09:50 PM
Glad you're okay. Post some pics of the repair process.

ARP
10-25-2009, 10:16 PM
Wow- glad to hear you're ok there Shane. Sure is a sobering reminder to all of us out there how quickly things can happen. Good luck with getting the machine repaired and getting back to work quickly.

Dirtman2007
10-25-2009, 11:23 PM
I couldn't agree more. I wish these companies would figure out a way to make roll up doors seal better as well as not rattle... they are a huge plus IMO, from the safety aspect alone.

Glad you're O.K. Shane. Let us know how it plays out.

I'm probably getting off topic but all threads here seem too, so here I go. Personally I would not own a machine with a open out door. my work involves dangerous, crappy jobs that no one else wants to do. A lot of time when I'm running the skid steer I could easily get myself into danger. Pond work is the number one, we all know how fast a tracked machine can slide sideways in mud. One wrong lever yank and there you go. Most of the times I'll roll the door and leave it up if I'm working in a area that I feel a little uncomfortable about. This leave me a good route out of the machine if things go sour, something you sure can't do with door that opens out. lets look closer, say your working near a creek bank. The edge gives way and it causes the machine to flip over on its side into the water, now we all know the loader arms are going to be blocking the opening of a door in the real world if this happened right? well a roll up door is already up and most likely you could wiggle yourself out. I've seen this happen before and I'm speaking on experience here
I've been stuck before bad enough when I could not get the loader arms down far enough to get out if I had to push a door out. In this case what do you do? These are just some of the things that I thought of as I browsed around the equipment expo the other week. At the moment I think takeuchi is the only manufacture that makes the roll up door still. The new Deere D's went to a open out. Just something to think about.

ioilyouin
10-26-2009, 12:11 AM
I believe the standard operating procedure is wait ten minutes, then call the fire brigade. At least that's what some unscroupulous people would hae done. Where is a good place to mount an extinguisher? The only ones I've seen are right above the engine comprtment and that doesn't sound like it would have worked in this situation.

RockSet N' Grade
10-26-2009, 12:35 AM
Each cab may have a better place than another.......I have a small one on the right side of the seat. I also have one in my excavator, pick up truck and of course each dump truck. Hope I never have to use them. While thinking about it, you could even mount one on some custom brackets on the inside of the engine compartment - although that may be tough to get at if you are on fire. Then again, do they make a heat activated unit that could be mounted in the engine compartment?

P.Services
10-26-2009, 01:10 AM
yes they do. i thought about making a heavy duty steel shoe box for it on the roof and then plumb it into the engine bay. ive seen that done on a few machines.

ProTouch Groundscapes
10-26-2009, 01:14 AM
that would be good, especially since you can keep the engine door closed, the less oxygen you get in there the better, it will help the extinguishing material do its job more quickly.

P.Services
10-26-2009, 01:30 AM
more importantly is the fire gets extinguished even if you cant get out. they use this same idea at gas stations. look for the big bottle up top and then the hose running down to the pump.

Gravel Rat
10-26-2009, 03:34 AM
Hydraulic oil burns very hot and when you mist it you get a really hot fire. I use old used hydraulic oil for burning fire piles.

One of the contractors had a hydraulic fire on a excavator it burned everything.

A machine fire is scary and there is times you can't get the fire out it burns that quick.

AWJ Services
10-26-2009, 07:44 AM
This company has an alternative to Halon on extingushers and has some self contained units you install with nozzles where you want them .

http://www.firefoxind.com/

Google On Board Fire systems.

Here is some on Summits site.

http://www.summitracing.com/search/Part-Type/Fire-Suppression-Systems/?keyword=fire+extinguishers

Tigerotor77W
10-26-2009, 09:52 AM
Glad you're okay... a lot of good thinking on your part. :)

Scag48
10-26-2009, 10:20 AM
Glad you're alright, Shane. A close call nonetheless, tough to forget those. I've always wondered if those small, self contained fire suppression units from Summit Racing and others wouldn't be a good investment for the engine compartment of a machine that spends any amount of time with a mulching head on it.

AWJ Services
10-26-2009, 10:30 AM
Glad you're alright, Shane. A close call nonetheless, tough to forget those. I've always wondered if those small, self contained fire suppression units from Summit Racing and others wouldn't be a good investment for the engine compartment of a machine that spends any amount of time with a mulching head on it.

You say small but you can have any size Bottle you want.
If you want a 50 lb bottle they will custom build it.

Scag48
10-26-2009, 10:39 AM
You say small but you can have any size Bottle you want.
If you want a 50 lb bottle they will custom build it.

You get that custom price tag when you score the custom product, too. :laugh: The only thing limiting the size of the bottle is the space you have available, a 10 pounder would probably be a good fit for most skids, maybe even 1 on each side of the engine? If I was mulching regularly with a skid, there's no way I wouldn't have fire suppression.

Skidsteerman
10-26-2009, 11:14 AM
The mechanic found the problem. A line coming off the high flow pump had rubbed on something and developed a hole, it ruptured at the same time I had the arms in the air. Blowing oil out at 4K psi at 41 gpm a minute coated the engine in hyd. fluid.

The plus side is I had CASE put in some pilot relief valves that they developed to run mulchers and planers. Wow. No hyd. heating issues what so ever. More pressure, no heat build up when running over relief. Great mod I was very happy with how effective that small change was.


Hummmmmm?!? me thinks your new and improved relief valve mod helped cause your problem. I'd be wary of running it and it doing the same thing in another location finding weak hydro lines to burst.

So you raised the boom all the way up and we're in the process of opening the door when all hell let loose. Would your hi flow pump be on if your exiting the cab:confused: Is that not tied into the safety interlock system like the auxiliary hydros? I never really thought about whether the extra pump stays on if the operator exits the unit and the aux hydros are off. I mean you didn't leave the mulcher head running when you where exiting the unit - right?

Skidsteerman
10-26-2009, 11:28 AM
I believe the standard operating procedure is wait ten minutes, then call the fire brigade. At least that's what some unscroupulous people would hae done.

Why would you assume they are unscrupulous? Maybe if they started the fire but if not I wouldn't call them that ever. Back a few years ago when I had a runabout boat, I got pulled over by the water patrol. They were doing random checks on peoples vessels... uh huh, sure. Anywho, they wanted to inspect my fire extinguisher. I jokingly asked them why? They said make sure it's up on pressure bla bla bla, I knew why. I told them as I was handing it to them that, although I keep it up I would more then likely never use it. for if my boat caught fire there was no freaking way I was going to open the engine lid and try like some loony to put it out. However; I would instead gather up the important things I could reach make sure everyone has their life vest on and jump ship. I could recover and sleep well after swimming back to shore on my back all the while watching my boat burn and sink to the bottom. Sure does beat laying in intensive care in the burn unit going through painful skin grafts... if you live through it.

WTF, do you have sentimental value attached to it or what? Let it burn and be safe, why be a hero saving a... machine?

ioilyouin
10-26-2009, 01:09 PM
All I know is that when you have a major fire or a lot of water damage, you're better off to walk away and let the insurance ante up. I've heard lots of stories of the headaches that follow such incidences. In hindsight a lot of people say it's better to let them go. I know it would be a hard thing to do though. I don't know if I could.

Scag48
10-26-2009, 01:25 PM
All I know is that when you have a major fire or a lot of water damage, you're better off to walk away and let the insurance ante up. I've heard lots of stories of the headaches that follow such incidences. In hindsight a lot of people say it's better to let them go. I know it would be a hard thing to do though. I don't know if I could.

That's a tough call. When I was running snowcats last winter, we had talked about it. They have so much electrical in them that it's a nightmare if a cat catches fire. One of the Pisten Bully reps told us when we demo'd a new cat at the end of the season that if one ever did, just walk away and let it burn to the ground.

The same applies to iron these days. With all the electronics and computers, a guy's gotta wonder what would be better. We had one of our PC300's get vandalized in June, some jackass lit the cab on fire. Last I had heard, insurance actually was going to repair the machine. I thought they would have totalled it for sure, the cab was gone.

farmboy1285
10-26-2009, 03:21 PM
wow glad to hear you are ok. I bought a fire extinguisher for our bobcat, there is a good size ledge right behind the operators head so Im going to try and make a bracket that bolts to that to hold my extinguisher, looks like I have my motivation now too. Our bobcat is in the shop right now because a hydro hose was spraying fluid in the engine compartment, not high pressure but enough to make me loose steep at night. Hope things work out for your machine.

Gravel Rat
10-26-2009, 04:05 PM
Any excavator used in the bush around here needs a fire suppression system installed. It needs to be maintained every 6 months.

With Shane's skid steer I probably would have let it burn then the insurance company has to write the machine off. Once you have a small fire the machine will never be the same. The excessive heat cooks the wiring that you can't see. There will be problems down the road from the fire.

The best plan is keep the fire on control till it burns itself out and you don't start a brush fire.

Skidsteerman
10-26-2009, 04:57 PM
The best plan is keep the fire on control till it burns itself out and you don't start a brush fire.

Oh, I don't know about that, he could have had a twofer-one. One out of control fire on the Case sslder = new unit through Insurance Co and letting the fire turn into a brush fire = clearing mulch job done with no effort:laugh: (Long as no one is hurt naturally)

ksss
10-26-2009, 11:19 PM
Letting a machine burn just was not an option for me. I put the dirt on it and that helped. The quarter mile back to the truck was not a real taxing deal except I was haulin ass. I run a couple miles every day.

The hydraulics shut down including the highflow when the lap bar is raised. The hose had been rubbing on something on the machine. The high flow and pressure only accelerated the inevitable.

That machine really runs a mulcher.

Although I was running a mulcher when it happened it really had nothing to do with the mulcher. I think the hole in the hose combined with the high pressure atomized the hyd fluid making it easily combustible. It goes down as one of those sh!t happens kinda deals.

I have a series 3 on rent now, man they are sweet.

I appreciate all the feedback. Hopefully my sh!tty luck may cause others to think about what can happen, and maybe take action now before your in that situation.

AWJ Services
10-27-2009, 01:59 AM
Letting a machine burn just was not an option for me. I put the dirt on it and that helped. The quarter mile back to the truck was not a real taxing deal except I was haulin ass. I run a couple miles every day.

The hydraulics shut down including the highflow when the lap bar is raised. The hose had been rubbing on something on the machine. The high flow and pressure only accelerated the inevitable.

That machine really runs a mulcher.

Although I was running a mulcher when it happened it really had nothing to do with the mulcher. I think the hole in the hose combined with the high pressure atomized the hyd fluid making it easily combustible. It goes down as one of those sh!t happens kinda deals.

I have a series 3 on rent now, man they are sweet.

I appreciate all the feedback. Hopefully my sh!tty luck may cause others to think about what can happen, and maybe take action now before your in that situation.

What Action would that be?
Not mulch with a skid steer?

:rolleyes:

Maybe after a couple thousnd more of these machines burn up and a few people are killed they will finally get it right?

I will ask one question though?.......
How many skids have caught on fire when not mulching?

ksss
10-27-2009, 02:16 AM
What Action would that be?
Not mulch with a skid steer?

:rolleyes:

Maybe after a couple thousnd more of these machines burn up and a few people are killed they will finally get it right?

I will ask one question though?.......
How many skids have caught on fire when not mulching?


Don't know the answer to the later. I think the vast majority of mulching skid steers burn down due to debris build up. They need to be kept clean and set up for this type of work. I have not had an issue with debris build up.

I could have been doing anything with this machine that utilized the highflow and the results would have been the same. This case had nothing to do with the attachment, other than I was utilizing the high flow hyd.

I don't see an issue with mulching with a skid steer. It works, it generates good income at least so far for me. Do you need to take precautions, yep sure do, but is that not what we do any way with most everything involving heavy equipment and excavating? I don't see any difference.

My point was hopefully to serve as a reminder to have an extinguisher, have a plan on getting out of the machine in case of fire and be sure you understand your insurance policy.

RockSet N' Grade
10-27-2009, 11:06 AM
OK, down to the short strokes and fine print........Did you go buy those lotto tickets? Heck, since your lucky........buy 100 of those bad boys, I will split the cost with you.....since I am not going to get a chance to get all your attachments - maybe the lotto is the next best thing......This has been a good post, it should remind us all that we are dealing with heavy equipment and when something goes bad, it can be deadly or at the very least cause severe injury. We become comfortable and confident with heavy iron, yet diesel/hydraulics and steel combined are a very unforgiving combination when it comes to the human body. To be vigilant and safety minded can easily take a back seat because this is what we do day in and day out - it was good yesterday so we expect the same today. This has caused me to reflect: I have been fixing the little things that I have let go that were inconvenient and it has caused me to be grateful for what I have. Glad you are ok Shane. Take good care all.......

ioilyouin
10-27-2009, 11:19 AM
Well said.

Skidsteerman
10-27-2009, 11:41 AM
OK, down to the short strokes and fine print........Did you go buy those lotto tickets? Heck, since your lucky........buy 100 of those bad boys, I will split the cost with you.....since I am not going to get a chance to get all your attachments - maybe the lotto is the next best thing......This has been a good post, it should remind us all that we are dealing with heavy equipment and when something goes bad, it can be deadly or at the very least cause severe injury. We become comfortable and confident with heavy iron, yet diesel/hydraulics and steel combined are a very unforgiving combination when it comes to the human body. To be vigilant and safety minded can easily take a back seat because this is what we do day in and day out - it was good yesterday so we expect the same today. This has caused me to reflect: I have been fixing the little things that I have let go that were inconvenient and it has caused me to be grateful for what I have. Glad you are ok Shane. Take good care all.......

I think the larger point here also is to not take risk on trying to safe a machine if there's a chance you could be harmed in the process. I'd be happy just to get my butt out of the unit without harm much less worrying about it burning to the ground.

Do you not have insurance on it? Why was it not an option to let it burn to the ground over taking a chance on getting burnt yourself?

Way too many bad things can happen when stuff is on fire - other things can catch fire like fuel line bursting and spraying lit fuel back at you. IMO not worth the risk. I have not been burnt by anything other then little stuff up to this point but know people who have been severely burnt - that alone will make you think about what your doing and not let panic over-run your thought process.

Like I said, did you have sentimental value attached to it or no insurance coverage on it?

RockSet N' Grade
10-27-2009, 11:54 AM
Skidsteerman.........I know in hindsight we can dissect what to do or what we should have done and all points are valid. I have been in a similar situation with fire and an asset I had. Simply put, I reacted......right or wrong........I reacted and in that nanosecond that seemed to last forever, I did not think, I just did and went into action. That is one of the reasons this is such a good post.

YellowDogSVC
10-27-2009, 12:57 PM
I think the larger point here also is to not take risk on trying to safe a machine if there's a chance you could be harmed in the process. I'd be happy just to get my butt out of the unit without harm much less worrying about it burning to the ground.

Do you not have insurance on it? Why was it not an option to let it burn to the ground over taking a chance on getting burnt yourself?

Way too many bad things can happen when stuff is on fire - other things can catch fire like fuel line bursting and spraying lit fuel back at you. IMO not worth the risk. I have not been burnt by anything other then little stuff up to this point but know people who have been severely burnt - that alone will make you think about what your doing and not let panic over-run your thought process.

Like I said, did you have sentimental value attached to it or no insurance coverage on it?

I think you have a duty and obligation to try and minimize the spread of the fire using any means available. Not only can a fire get out of control and spread to nearby buildings or homes, you could set off a brush fire that could affect many people.

As a former firefighter, I appreciate the effort to control the loss. As someone who nearly started a brush fire while burning with a dozer many years ago, I can say that instinct to protect life and property seems to kick in when situations like this occur.

I think this is a good post to remind everyone that they should have an escape plan, fire extinguisher, and if possible cell phone and a good address of where you are working. As a side note, how many of you operating mini excavators and excavators carry a fire extinguisher?

RockSet N' Grade
10-27-2009, 01:13 PM
YellowDog........I do. I have them on my equipment, in my barns at both entrances, two in my shop - one on the work bench and one by the electrical panel, several in my garage, and all throughout my home - upstairs and downstairs and in the basement. I am sure you would have guessed that........they are cheap insurance or at least a good peace of mind.

YellowDogSVC
10-27-2009, 01:40 PM
YellowDog........I do. I have them on my equipment, in my barns at both entrances, two in my shop - one on the work bench and one by the electrical panel, several in my garage, and all throughout my home - upstairs and downstairs and in the basement. I am sure you would have guessed that........they are cheap insurance or at least a good peace of mind.

I have extinguishers everywhere too, but, I neglected to include one on my new mini ex. I need to find a place to mount one. For now, I'll keep a small one close by.

ksss
10-27-2009, 02:03 PM
I think the larger point here also is to not take risk on trying to safe a machine if there's a chance you could be harmed in the process. I'd be happy just to get my butt out of the unit without harm much less worrying about it burning to the ground.

Do you not have insurance on it? Why was it not an option to let it burn to the ground over taking a chance on getting burnt yourself?

Way too many bad things can happen when stuff is on fire - other things can catch fire like fuel line bursting and spraying lit fuel back at you. IMO not worth the risk. I have not been burnt by anything other then little stuff up to this point but know people who have been severely burnt - that alone will make you think about what your doing and not let panic over-run your thought process.

Like I said, did you have sentimental value attached to it or no insurance coverage on it?

The machine is fully covered. They have about got the repair quote ready to send in to the insurance company.

Once out of the machine, my safety seemed less of an issue. I did not put it out for sentimental reasons. Hell I would love to have a new S-3 465. I guess I did it because it seemed like the prudent thing to do. Right or wrong I guess is up for debate.

qps
10-27-2009, 04:56 PM
Insurance would just pay the current market value...you would be out of pocket some serious frogskins as iron ain't worth jack....

YellowDogSVC
10-27-2009, 05:23 PM
Insurance would just pay the current market value...you would be out of pocket some serious frogskins as iron ain't worth jack....

I pay for replacement value that we set so I can get back into a good machine. This way makes sense for replacing machinery. I think it is a little bit more expensive but it also keeps me from taking a bath if a machine doesn't hold value in the market. I would have been screwed if my CAT 272c had burned even a few weeks after buying it as it dropped in value as evidenced on machinery trader and ironplanet's listings.

qps
10-27-2009, 05:31 PM
I pay for replacement value that we set so I can get back into a good machine. This way makes sense for replacing machinery. I think it is a little bit more expensive but it also keeps me from taking a bath if a machine doesn't hold value in the market. I would have been screwed if my CAT 272c had burned even a few weeks after buying it as it dropped in value as evidenced on machinery trader and ironplanet's listings.

I thought I was paying for replacement value also, agent asked how much you paid and the preimum is based on that...after a few years I asked...so if I lose a machine they will pay me for what I paid for it????...ugh...no..they just pay the current value even though I was paying a premium based on the purchase value...I'm sure this isn't the case with you but I would be very sure, this is the reason I go over my equipment policy every 6-12 months and drop the actual value, since the premium is based on that...

SellingIron
10-27-2009, 05:53 PM
Ksss, So your machine didn't look like this one???

Junior M
10-27-2009, 06:10 PM
Ksss, So your machine didn't look like this one???
That'd be a fun fire!

Digdeep
10-27-2009, 06:13 PM
ksss...glad to hear that you're not hurt. I've seen many burnt machines of all brands and none of them looked like you would have wanted to be stuck in them when they went up. A fire extinguisher isn't always the whole answer, but it's a damn good start.

Digdeep
10-27-2009, 06:14 PM
I pay for replacement value that we set so I can get back into a good machine. This way makes sense for replacing machinery. I think it is a little bit more expensive but it also keeps me from taking a bath if a machine doesn't hold value in the market. I would have been screwed if my CAT 272c had burned even a few weeks after buying it as it dropped in value as evidenced on machinery trader and ironplanet's listings.

I do that with my boat.

Hanau
10-27-2009, 07:28 PM
Keep a fire extinguisher and a gun in your cab.

If you're trapped and can't get the fire out a bullet to the brain is preferable to burning to death.

bobcat_ron
10-27-2009, 09:54 PM
Keep a fire extinguisher and a gun in your cab.

If you're trapped and can't get the fire out a bullet to the brain is preferable to burning to death.

And now the Cat bashers will step in with another quote......."hey, since you have a gun, better use it before you buy a Cat MTL/SSL/CTL".

Skidsteerman
10-27-2009, 10:05 PM
And now the Cat bashers will step in with another quote......."hey, since you have a gun, better use it before you buy a Cat MTL/SSL/CTL".

Well... since you put it out there, lock and load :laugh:

SellingIron
10-27-2009, 10:16 PM
Make sure its a hydra shock or a black Talon.

ksss
10-28-2009, 02:07 AM
Keep a fire extinguisher and a gun in your cab.

If you're trapped and can't get the fire out a bullet to the brain is preferable to burning to death.

Your not kidding.

ksss
10-28-2009, 02:08 AM
Ksss, So your machine didn't look like this one???


Ahhh no. I am having the dealership email me the pictures and I will post them.

Hanau
10-28-2009, 02:10 AM
Good question to ask your insurance agent:

"If I'm burning to death and eat a bullet to end my suffering is that considered suicide and will my life insurance poilcy still pay?"

Practically, I'd say the answer should be yes. You were going to die anyway, you just accelerated the process. Hence not suicide. Also good for us Catholics, no Hell.

ksss
10-28-2009, 02:12 AM
I thought I was paying for replacement value also, agent asked how much you paid and the preimum is based on that...after a few years I asked...so if I lose a machine they will pay me for what I paid for it????...ugh...no..they just pay the current value even though I was paying a premium based on the purchase value...I'm sure this isn't the case with you but I would be very sure, this is the reason I go over my equipment policy every 6-12 months and drop the actual value, since the premium is based on that...

That is exactly what I do. I had lowered my declared value on this machine to 28K or there about this year. Prior to that it was 46K and 56k the first year. Obviously they are not going to pay me 46K for a 3 model year old machine. You seldom hear of someone coming out ahead on an equipment insurance claim. At least I don't.