PDA

View Full Version : Help Identify this ground cover


stevenf
03-10-2010, 05:22 PM
Name completely slips my mind. One lady was calling it Japanese ________?

Sorry this is the wrong pic. You can name this also if you like! Im getting the other picture now.

http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p175/brherper/IMG00092-20100304-1552.jpg

stevenf
03-10-2010, 05:28 PM
Here it is. Sorry for the cell phone pic http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p175/brherper/IMG00093-20100308-0814.jpg

Turf Dawg
03-10-2010, 10:26 PM
Sorry, but I cannot tell anything by that picture.

Sunny Days
03-10-2010, 11:55 PM
Pretty common ground cover across the world.

Latin Name: Cracktus Asphaltus

Common Name: Cracked Asphalt.

gunsnroses
03-11-2010, 09:19 AM
Would guess asiatic jasmine or vinca. I also see a spring cleanup and a drainage project. Also known as premavaria limpiadus and projectus drenaje'

mdlwn1
03-11-2010, 09:37 AM
not vinca...........

jsf343
03-11-2010, 11:00 AM
the picture isn't the best. It isn't vinca. Can you get a better close up?

KeystoneLawn&Landscaping
03-11-2010, 01:17 PM
Pretty common ground cover across the world.

Latin Name: Cracktus Asphaltus

Common Name: Cracked Asphalt.

:laugh::laugh::laugh:

TroutBum
03-11-2010, 09:05 PM
Periwinkle or vinca? Need a closer photo.

greensolutions1
03-12-2010, 08:13 PM
cant tell but looks like crap