PDA

View Full Version : reset hour meter


swandrie
04-25-2010, 11:35 AM
Hello Gang!!!

is there a way to reset the hour meter?? I just replaced my kohler 25hp had over 5000 hours on the old engine!! so how does one reset this puppy???

Restrorob
04-25-2010, 11:57 AM
Most can't be re-set, Just re-place....

pugs
04-25-2010, 12:32 PM
Hook it up to some kind of power source till it turns over to 0000 again LOL.

Just record how many hours were on it when you put the new engine in and go from there.

swandrie
04-25-2010, 01:10 PM
Yea! that's what I did, 5026 was the last record!
just thought there was a way to reset???
thanks for help and your time....Sam

TimTim2008
02-03-2012, 01:12 AM
i have the same problem, left my key running, (engine off) now meter tons of hours showing..

no way to reset foreal???


https://www.deere.com/en_US/homeowners/media/images/answer_center/117Step3.jpg

Restrorob
02-03-2012, 08:10 AM
no way to reset


Nope...........

piston slapper
02-04-2012, 09:05 AM
Replace it with an inductive hour meter. Tiny Tach or something simular.
I had an hour meter on an Exmark cost me 2 hours and a handful of fuses this week.
It shorted out and blew the fuse when the key was turned on.
No...RESTROROB....I never got around to buying those inline circuit breakers.....
Posted via Mobile Device

Golden Boy
02-04-2012, 11:23 AM
replace it

Restrorob
02-04-2012, 01:30 PM
No...RESTROROB....I never got around to buying those inline circuit breakers.....



Hahaha !!!


When you go to buy another hand full of fuses buy your circuit breakers..... :waving:

piston slapper
02-04-2012, 02:25 PM
It probably would still have taken 2 hours to debug the mower.
Hour meters don't usually fail or short out. I hate working on Lazer z hp"s.
Especially going into a chopped and jumped out wiring harness.
There wasn't a lot of Hahaha going on.........
Posted via Mobile Device