PDA

View Full Version : Echo SRM-260S Carb Question


automated11
05-06-2010, 01:14 PM
Currently I have to give my srm-260s about 5-6 pulls right now to get it started since this thing is soo lean. Anyway the current carb is a walbro wyj-315, which has no adjustment screws other than idle, Would it be possible to switch the carb out to the srm-261t carb? Its the walbro wyk-186 which has the low speed adjustment. If I did this would I need any special gaskets?

Thanks,

Jason

ed2hess
05-06-2010, 09:13 PM
There was only a very short time where Echo didn't have adjustment on the 260 unit. Normally they are hidden in holes with a special plug. But if your don't you can get a replacement carb for the 260 with the hidden adjustment. Ask dealer to take the plugs out before you take it home. I have put the 261T carb on for debug and it ran but never let it on for long. I would try a kit in the 260 before getting a new carb, I have good luck with those.

Merkava_4
05-07-2010, 02:10 AM
The idle mixture needle is hidden under the top tamper resistant plug. The WYJ is the same way.

http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/6178/wyk1.jpg