PDA

View Full Version : replacing deck belt on a turf tracer hp


lawnwizards
08-31-2010, 04:48 PM
i got the belt put on but it looks like its rubbing on the tension spring. (pic 1) i also included a pic of the whole thing so you can tell me if the thing is even on right. i'd really like to get back to cutting some grass but i dont wanna screw up my new belt since i got the last one from the dealer today. thanks.

randy.

mowerknower
08-31-2010, 05:27 PM
You got the wrong belt!!!!

Ruben Rocha
08-31-2010, 05:27 PM
Well the routing looks correct but...
Is the one pulley by the tension pivot point the correct pulley.
It looks like the diameter is to big.

Ruben Rocha
08-31-2010, 05:37 PM
I guess it could be the wrong belt meaning that is longer than required which would cause the tension pulley to bump out more.

mowerknower
08-31-2010, 05:44 PM
I deal with Exmark TTHPs all the time. The idlers are proper. It either has the wrong belt or you did not get it on the back pully. If you look behind the idler you can see I shiney grove on the deck. That is from the idler arm rubbing there. (happens quite often) With the proper belt on the idler is suppose to be by the shiney part. You didnt post model number so just a guess but did you by chance get a belt for a 52 instead of a 48? There is a sticker on the deck that shows belt routing and part number. Compare the number for your size deck to the number on the belt!

Ruben Rocha
08-31-2010, 05:45 PM
Since we don't know what size deck it has nor model/serial number we can't verify anything.
FYI just because a deck maybe 52" does not mean that any belt for a 52" deck will work.
Because there may be frame changes or pulley size changes.

mowerknower
08-31-2010, 05:53 PM
Actually Exmark has used the same belt on the TThp since 97.
Part number 1-413093 for the 48inch and 1-413308 for the 52 inch

cgaengineer
08-31-2010, 05:54 PM
Routing is wrong, correct belt or not it shouldn't be rubbing on the tensioner.
Posted via Mobile Device

mowerknower
08-31-2010, 05:58 PM
The routing is not wrong, if the belt is shorter it will pull the idler over farther, thus changing the angle and it will not rub. Dont post if you dont know

cgaengineer
08-31-2010, 06:01 PM
The routing is not wrong, if the belt is shorter it will pull the idler over farther, thus changing the angle and it will not rub. Dont post if you dont know

Well excuse me for trying to help. Kinda hard to see the pic clearly on my phone. It appeared the belt went around the idler the other way when I first saw it. I even drew a quick diagram of the setup.
Posted via Mobile Device

lawnwizards
08-31-2010, 06:06 PM
Actually Exmark has used the same belt on the TThp since 97.
Part number 1-413093 for the 48inch and 1-413308 for the 52 inch

just got the tag out of my truck and it says 1-413308 belt for a 52 inch when mine is a 48. cant these dealers hire anybody that knows what they are doing? thanks for all the responses fellas. guess its back to the dealer first thing tomorrow for another try. this time their asses are gonna change it. its the least they can do for the moron's screwup.