PDA

View Full Version : timer


BrandonV
06-05-2012, 08:32 PM
I need a new timer to try. I've been using the kichler/alliance branded units that have the battery backup onboard. I like the simplicity of these but here lately there has been some quality issues- some not working out of the box. Can someone recommend a better unit (must have battery backup)

Lite4
06-05-2012, 10:12 PM
Intermatic makes a pretty decent plug in Astro timer. About 40 bucks and little to no issues. I have been using them for several years.
Posted via Mobile Device

starry night
06-05-2012, 10:57 PM
I've purchased a couple of Vista's new model ES transformers and the distributor sold me the astronomic Intermatic. (#DT-200) as a plug-in. I have been concerned because nowhere does it say it is for outdoor use. Tim, is that the one you refer to?

Classic Lighting
06-05-2012, 11:21 PM
MDL digital- easy to use, simple, and reliable for $45.

starry night
06-05-2012, 11:45 PM
Sorry, the Intermatic that Vista is selling as a plug-in is the DT-620.

S&MLL
06-06-2012, 12:13 AM
I need a new timer to try. I've been using the kichler/alliance branded units that have the battery backup onboard. I like the simplicity of these but here lately there has been some quality issues- some not working out of the box. Can someone recommend a better unit (must have battery backup)

Astro or not?

Inside trans or outside?

Lite4
06-06-2012, 06:02 PM
http://lightcontrol.net/a0058.htm

Yes, that's it. It goes inside your weather tight transformer, so it's fine. You can find them cheaper than shown here. Search around a bit.

starry night
06-06-2012, 06:44 PM
That's the one I've been using. I asked my distributor again today for clarification of the indoor/outdoor aspect. He says there is enough warmth generated in the transformer to protect the batteries from freezing. His customers have not had issues.

BrandonV
06-06-2012, 08:04 PM
I actually bought one of those today Tim... alas after driving it clear across town and of course to save gas I picked up one of our trailers that had just be repaired along the way and it doesn't fit in the unique transformer! Oh well, I drove it back and got another kichler (5yr warranty at least so it was gratis) I wonder if the problem with the kichler/alliance ones is that they don't have a ground plug.
I've noticed this unit on amazon Link (http://www.amazon.com/Woods-59377-Digital-Appliance-Settings/dp/B000IKQRTU/ref=sr_1_13?ie=UTF8&qid=1339027385&sr=8-13) that is identical to the kichler/alliance one BUT has a ground pole, I may order one of these next time and try it.

Thanks for the recommendations!

starry night
06-06-2012, 09:54 PM
The Intermatic DT-620 won't fit in all the transformers. I have been using it in the Vista ES 150w. I'm told it won't fit in the new Kichler. It's a tight squeeze in the Cast 300w that I have. The internal cord/plug can only go in the right side of the timer and then the plug interferes with the breaker toggle switch (?).
Plenty of room in the Volt 300w.

Lite4
06-07-2012, 12:21 AM
Quick fix to make it fit in Unique transformers. Pop out the female recepticle from the transformer (unplug it from the power obviously). Spin it 180 degrees and push it back in. It will now fit just fine. I do this all the time. A Unique rep showed me this. So simple I about fell over.
Posted via Mobile Device

klkanders
06-07-2012, 12:45 AM
The Intermatic DT-620 won't fit in all the transformers. I have been using it in the Vista ES 150w. I'm told it won't fit in the new Kichler. It's a tight squeeze in the Cast 300w that I have. The internal cord/plug can only go in the right side of the timer and then the plug interferes with the breaker toggle switch (?).
Plenty of room in the Volt 300w.

Yes It will fit in the new Kichler transformers. Just put one in a 300 and a 600. It is a tight fit in the 300 just have to move things around a bit and was fine.

I have also been using alot of these lately. Better than a digital no photocell needed.

klkanders
06-07-2012, 12:47 AM
Quick fix to make it fit in Unique transformers. Pop out the female recepticle from the transformer (unplug it from the power obviously). Spin it 180 degrees and push it back in. It will now fit just fine. I do this all the time. A Unique rep showed me this. So simple I about fell over.
Posted via Mobile Device

I had forgotten about that idea Tim. I have one to do next week. Thanks!

NightScenes
06-12-2012, 03:02 PM
I use the DT-620 but I don't use any transformers below 300w so it fits fine.