PDA

View Full Version : Fluke tone generator


1idejim
07-14-2012, 12:53 PM
While checking my water a bit ago i saw a friend of mine that works as a troubleman for the phone company and pulled over to say hi, he has been a great source of information and direction as far as my locating goes.

After catching up with him we talked shop.

He showed me a new tone generator that Fluke sells. It is roughly the same size as the Tempo 77 HP series but has a few more tones (7) and an auto advance feature which changes the tone once you touch the correct wires.

I liked that feature for use in sorting damaged wire paths.

I will see if i can find a link later.
Posted via Mobile Device

Mike Leary
07-14-2012, 03:16 PM
He showed me a new tone generator that Fluke sells. It is roughly the same size as the Tempo 77 HP series but has a few more tones (7) and an auto advance feature which changes the tone once you touch the correct wires.

I liked that feature for use in sorting damaged wire paths.

I will see if i can find a link later.

Interested to see it, my brother-in-law was a design engineer for Fluke; they sure make some cool stuff!

Duekster
07-14-2012, 03:18 PM
If it works, it is a fluke.

1idejim
07-19-2012, 06:25 PM
http://www.flukenetworks.com/datacom-cabling/installation-tools/Pro3000-Analog-Tone-and-Probe

Wet_Boots
07-19-2012, 06:54 PM
I bought a Fluke. Can't find a damn thing with it.

Duekster
07-19-2012, 06:57 PM
Wetboots, you seem more like a flounder guy.

Wet_Boots
07-19-2012, 06:59 PM
that's where I get all my fan mail from

Duekster
07-19-2012, 09:13 PM
that's where I get all my fan mail from No wonder the post office is broke.

:drinkup: