PDA

View Full Version : write-off question


j9sheldon
07-08-2004, 11:13 AM
If I purchase a irrigation and landscape design software package, is it considered a business write-off when taxes are due?

thanks

twins_lawn_care
07-08-2004, 12:48 PM
so long as it is for the purpose and benefit of the business, I don't see why not?

I wouldn't take my advice for more than you paid for it though, just my opinion.

LIBERTY LAWNCARE 2
07-08-2004, 01:21 PM
Yes it is. As long as it is used for your business.

But double check with your accountant.

rodfather
07-08-2004, 03:45 PM
Yes, it's an expense line item that must be shown on your Schedule C form.

Team Gopher
07-09-2004, 11:06 AM
Hi j9sheldon,

Here is a great article (http://www.bankrate.com/brm/news/biz/tax/20011022a.asp) that may be helpful.

"A dozen deductions for your small business"

"5. Software and subscriptions
The recently increased Section 179 provides another tax break in this area of business expenses. Previously, a company had to depreciate the cost of computer software over three years. Now, off-the-shelf software business buys can be fully expensed in the year purchased. As with the other expenses covered under this part of the tax code, the deductions are allowed for tax years 2003, 2004 and 2005.

The rules for deducting business and industry-related magazine subscriptions weren't changed. You can continue to take the total costs as a full deduction in the year spent. "

bobbygedd
07-10-2004, 05:04 PM
come on dude, i write off razors and shaving cream

EastProLawn
07-11-2004, 12:02 AM
Originally posted by LIBERTY LAWNCARE 2
Yes it is. As long as it is used for your business.

But double check with your accountant. Ditto, what he said. ^

hoyboy
07-15-2004, 10:22 PM
Come on, guys. Asking your accountant is like calling the weatherman to see if it's raining outside. Yes, it's deductible... It's a no brainer.