PDA

View Full Version : adjusting rpm/blade tip speed on a kawi?


Trevors Lawn Care
07-24-2004, 09:00 PM
Any ideas on how to adjust the RPM, or blade speed of a kawasaki motor...It is on my gravely 144z. I believe this may be the root of the problems i have been having with crappy cut.

Trevor

Trevors Lawn Care
07-24-2004, 10:11 PM
Jodi, or admin
Can you move this thread to the repair forum, probably do better there. Sorry for the inconvienience.

Trevor

odin
07-24-2004, 10:42 PM
if its a vtwin vertical shaft ...there are two 10 mm nuts under the air cleaner loosen them ..and there is a plate like that moves up to raise the rpms ..very easy to adjust

lawnrangers
07-24-2004, 11:58 PM
exactly what odin said, you can get another 200-300 rpms..

WoodBrothersLC
07-26-2004, 01:59 PM
Will it be bad on the engine to raise the rpm's... Will it overheat easier?

Mark McC
07-26-2004, 08:29 PM
I wouldn't think 200 to 300 revs more would profoundly affect engine life, but it should shorten it a little.

I'm thinking about trying the same thing with my Deere L110. It's a Kohler Command 17.5, and I'd love to get better blade speed and faster ground speed out of it. Anyone tried that?

Ax Man
07-26-2004, 09:17 PM
you can also put some high lift blades on there. The one that came on my 252 were low lifts, not so good with all the growth we've experienced this monsoon season...

odin
07-26-2004, 10:45 PM
Originally posted by Mark McC
I wouldn't think 200 to 300 revs more would profoundly affect engine life, but it should shorten it a little.

I'm thinking about trying the same thing with my Deere L110. It's a Kohler Command 17.5, and I'd love to get better blade speed and faster ground speed out of it. Anyone tried that?


im not sure what that engine is rated at ......i set my kohler 27 command at 3750 under no load setting still not moveing with the blades on ..

dwost
10-04-2004, 10:35 PM
if its a vtwin vertical shaft ...there are two 10 mm nuts under the air cleaner loosen them ..and there is a plate like that moves up to raise the rpms ..very easy to adjust

I'm assuming by "plate" you mean the entire mechanism that has the throttle and choke cable attached to it? All I need to do is slide that entire thing up 1/4" or so? Just wanted to make sure before I start taking things apart. TIA

odin
10-04-2004, 11:26 PM
I'm assuming by "plate" you mean the entire mechanism that has the throttle and choke cable attached to it? All I need to do is slide that entire thing up 1/4" or so? Just wanted to make sure before I start taking things apart. TIA


First get you a tach ...yup its plate were the throttle choke connects . Losen the nut right were the throttle choke connect on the right side of the plate ..and the nut on the other side were the plate connects to the engine block.

Get a good sized screwdriver or wrench push up on the plate.

dwost
10-05-2004, 10:07 AM
Odin, thanks for the clarification. That is what I wanted to confirm.