View Single Post
  #169  
Old 05-11-2012, 11:24 AM
phasthound's Avatar
phasthound phasthound is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ
Posts: 4,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by caissy View Post
OK thanks, let's try to make this easier
In your knowledge is their a law restricting retail store to sell fertilizers or do they also have to get a registered and obtain a license?
thanks
In NJ, no additional license or registration is required for retailers.
The following restrictions do apply for retail fertilizer sales:

11. a. No person may sell at retail specialty fertilizer which contains more than 0.7 pounds of water-soluble nitrogen or more than 0.9 pounds of total nitrogen per 1,000 square feet at least 20 percent of which shall consist of slow release nitrogen when applied pursuant to the instructions on the container and is intended for use on turf by consumers.
b. No person may sell at retail specialty fertilizer which contains phosphorus and is intended for use on turf by consumers unless the intended use of the fertilizer is:
(1) for application to specific soils and turf as determined to be necessary pursuant to a soil test conducted by a laboratory identified pursuant to subsection b. of section 6 of P.L. , c. and performed no more than three years before the application, and pursuant to the associated annual fertilizer recommendation issued by the New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station at Rutgers, the State University;
(2) for the establishment of turf for the first time, such as after land disturbance, provided the application is in accordance with the standards and requirements established under the “Soil Erosion and Sediment Control Act,” P.L.1975, c.251 (C.4:24-39 et seq.), and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto; or
(3) for the reestablishment or repair of a turf area.
__________________
Barry Draycott

The nation that destroys its soil destroys itself.
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.03603 seconds with 7 queries