Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2000, 12:14 AM
Dusty Dusty is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southbridge, MA
Posts: 97
weather on your computer

I would appreciate it, if you install this on your computer, when you get to the registration page that you use the school code 29Z66. I am trying to help our local school who turned me onto the site get a weather station. Thanks for your consideration. Dusty (& cold in CT!)

Here is a program that you can put on your computer for the weather and it resides on the bottom tool bar of your screen. It is "live" reporting for the town you program it to and it is free. I have found that it is very accurate and that when there is a weather alert, the computer puts out a warning tone to bring it to your attention.
[url]http://www.weatherbug.com/WUGNET2/default.asp?cid=9[/url]


__________________
Thanks, Dusty
  #2  
Old 12-30-2000, 01:48 AM
Eric ELM Eric ELM is offline
Husband, Father, Friend, Angel
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 4,831
I already use this program. It does seem to work good and I also like the weather alert signal and being able to see the wind speed and chill factor when ever I want to. I will be getting a new computer soon so when I install Weatherbug in that, I'll use that school code when I register. I hope this helps.
__________________
<img src="http://www.elmlawnsite.com/images/bannerpic.jpg" border="0" alt="ELMLawnsite">
^One of the lawns we mow
  #3  
Old 12-30-2000, 01:57 AM
Dusty Dusty is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southbridge, MA
Posts: 97
Where your weather station is locate

After you install the program, right click on the icon and then left click on Setup. This will tell you where the weather station is located that you are recieving the signal from. In my case it is the next town about 3 miles for my home. Can't get any closer than that in my opinion.
__________________
Thanks, Dusty
  #4  
Old 12-30-2000, 06:41 AM
wch&g wch&g is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: MA
Posts: 19
I put that program on my computer and it would stop dialing the internet, how do iI stop it from doing that?

Thanks
  #5  
Old 12-30-2000, 07:13 AM
MJ MJ is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: central Maine
Posts: 312
Thanks, Dusty. Up here I haven't been having much luck in getting information closer than Boston or NY. Just got through installing Weatherbug and gave your school credit. Although the station is located in NH, looks like they're giving good local info for this county.

Mick
  #6  
Old 12-30-2000, 10:50 AM
Dusty Dusty is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southbridge, MA
Posts: 97
Auto dial resolution.

Here are the settings that I use with Windows 98 and how to correct yours:
Left click on the icon. Left click on "Setup". Left click on "options". Left click on "Proxy Server". Check to see if "Using Proxy Server" is checked. If so, uncheck it. Click "OK". Then go back one screen and look at "Enable Serial Port". This is unchecked. If your is checked, uncheck it and click "OK". Then close the window. This should correct the problem.
__________________
Thanks, Dusty
  #7  
Old 12-30-2000, 10:56 AM
Psyclopse Psyclopse is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: In
Posts: 118
The program updates its weather information very often. It looks like it does it a few times a minute. In order for it to do that, it has to send a request to the station it gets its weather information from. This is why it wants to dial up on its own- it can't update information if it is not online. To get it to quit dialing up, turn off the program.
__________________
1988 GMC Sierra 3500 4x4, 1987 Chevy 3/4 ton 4x4
1981 Ford F350 4x4, 1989 GMC S-15
  #8  
Old 12-30-2000, 11:09 AM
Dusty Dusty is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southbridge, MA
Posts: 97
It is the

The program does not cause the computer to "auto dial" unless you set the "settings" to do so. If you set the "settings" as described, you will have no problems with it. It is what is known as a "live" program. When ever your computer is on, it connects to the weather station and is recieving information from it. When you turn the computer off, it disconnects and is also off. It WILL NOT try to connect, unless you program it to do so.

It has just started to snow here. 11:10 AM -
__________________
Thanks, Dusty
  #9  
Old 12-31-2000, 10:59 PM
Dusty Dusty is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southbridge, MA
Posts: 97
Did this solve your problem????? Hope that all is well now.
__________________
Thanks, Dusty
  #10  
Old 01-01-2001, 12:31 AM
Psyclopse Psyclopse is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: In
Posts: 118
That's what I was getting at, only I didn't know about the ability to prevent it from dialing up. I guess my mind is flogged. When I installed it on my machine it was set to dial, but then again, I have a home network, and this computer isn't the one that dials to the net. Of course my proxy program might have been out of whack too. I just moved and my systems aren't totally up to speed yet.

At any rate, keep in mind that when you are not connected, the information will not be updated until you connect again.
__________________
1988 GMC Sierra 3500 4x4, 1987 Chevy 3/4 ton 4x4
1981 Ford F350 4x4, 1989 GMC S-15
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is Off
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Page generated in 0.09352 seconds with 7 queries