Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2009, 11:17 AM
Smitty58 Smitty58 is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Trenton ,Ohio
Posts: 531
Gopher and Vista

Anyone have Vista and Gopher on the same computer. I've tried loading it on a new laptop with Vista and it won't load. I do have it on a PC with XP and have no problems. Is it me or what? I want to load it on my laptop ,and if I have to I'll take Vista off.
__________________
www.creativelawncaresolutions.com

2005 Ford F-350 4x4 V-10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2009, 12:18 PM
TJLANDS's Avatar
TJLANDS TJLANDS is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: JACKSON,NJ
Posts: 1,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty58 View Post
Anyone have Vista and Gopher on the same computer. I've tried loading it on a new laptop with Vista and it won't load. I do have it on a PC with XP and have no problems. Is it me or what? I want to load it on my laptop ,and if I have to I'll take Vista off.
I am running it on Vista, i did have problems in the beginning, I fixed it after emailing ditech software. Dont remember exactly what it was. Did you contact them?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:12 PM
toac toac is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bellbrook, OH
Posts: 350
Smitty, what type of error are you getting?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:15 PM
toac toac is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bellbrook, OH
Posts: 350
BTW, I just installed it on my PC that is running Vista 64-bit last weekend.

Are you sure you have the correct file? I screwed up and downloaded the upgrade version instead of the full version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:56 PM
gene gls's Avatar
gene gls gene gls is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Granville, Ma. 01034
Posts: 3,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty58 View Post
Anyone have Vista and Gopher on the same computer. I've tried loading it on a new laptop with Vista and it won't load. I do have it on a PC with XP and have no problems. Is it me or what? I want to load it on my laptop ,and if I have to I'll take Vista off.
Go to the Gopher web site and get the patch for Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2009, 06:36 AM
Smitty58 Smitty58 is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Trenton ,Ohio
Posts: 531
Thanks, when I get it back from the computer store (got a virus) I'll try it again and download the patch. I'm not downloading it, I bought it 3-4 years ago ,so I have the original cd.
__________________
www.creativelawncaresolutions.com

2005 Ford F-350 4x4 V-10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Page generated in 0.07985 seconds with 9 queries