Register free!


Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:06 AM
jvanvliet's Avatar
jvanvliet jvanvliet is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,935
We never use braided wire for runs that long & many here have suggested a 2 wire system which makes a lot of sense for that many zones.

I've used the Hunter 4 zone Smartvalve Controllers - (pain in the a$$ to program for me) Is your water source City water or Grey water, are you operating a demand system or (shudder) are you trying to coordinate the Hunters with a pump start?

Also, the Smartvalve Controllers will only give you about 100ft. between valves and that's THEIR rating. Reality is a lot less @ 100' there'll be problems with the solenoid if the battery is in the least bit weak. The other draw back is you must use the "special" Hunter valves & coils.

By the way, you can get field boxes that exceed 6" & you can gang four 1.5" (POS) Hunter valves in them governed by the single controller.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:26 AM
greenmonster304's Avatar
greenmonster304 greenmonster304 is online now
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: You Know
Posts: 2,534
I will be first to ask why wasn't any wire run from the begining. Seems like this sould have been thought about before trenching begain.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-11-2010, 09:44 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanaMac View Post
I don't believe there is any controller and valve that is utilizing wireless technology yet, if that is what you are asking. You'll need to run wire, but maybe look into a 2-wire system to cut the amount of wire needed.
How quickly you forget.

http://www.lawnsite.com/showthread.php?t=276958
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:35 AM
1idejim's Avatar
1idejim 1idejim is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: State of Jefferson
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1idejim View Post
don't you usually tape the wire to the underside of the pipe for protection?
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenmonster304 View Post
I will be first to ask why wasn't any wire run from the begining. Seems like this sould have been thought about before trenching begain.
Posted via Mobile Device
i was being polite
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:44 AM
hoskm01's Avatar
hoskm01 hoskm01 is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Phoenix Metro
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiril View Post
Sweet!!!!!!
__________________
Crayons taste like Purple
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-11-2010, 02:38 PM
johnsonslawnmanagement's Avatar
johnsonslawnmanagement johnsonslawnmanagement is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Corinth, Mississippi
Posts: 901
No wire was run because there was no existing power anywhere. It was a 49 acre vacant property. Rather than set a temp. Pole and power source, we installed the smartvalve controllers and dc solenoids and planned to remove them, reinstall the ac solenoids ,and run wire when he figured out where his shop was going to be and all the construction was done. There has been a lot of construction, digging, and rediggiing around our irrigated and soded areas. Running wire with the irrigation would have resulted in a lot of breakage and splicing. I'm checking into the 2 wire technology, as 2 wire is a new thing for me. Thanks for the helpful replies.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-13-2010, 10:08 PM
johnsonslawnmanagement's Avatar
johnsonslawnmanagement johnsonslawnmanagement is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Corinth, Mississippi
Posts: 901
Going with two wire... Saved 2 grand over conventional wiring. And with all the add-ons we will probably do, 2 is definately easier.
Do have another question: my client wants to be able to ride around and control his irrigation remotely. What's the best way to go about this? I've installed irrigation for 7 years but never one this size and nobody ever requested a " remote control"
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:16 PM
zman9119 zman9119 is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northwest of the idiots in the corn and trees (IL)
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsonslawnmanagement View Post
Do have another question: my client wants to be able to ride around and control his irrigation remotely. What's the best way to go about this? I've installed irrigation for 7 years but never one this size and nobody ever requested a " remote control"
Posted via Mobile Device
Depends on which 2-wire system you go with. Most 2-wire controllers require specific brand-name remotes to work.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:43 PM
Sprinkus's Avatar
Sprinkus Sprinkus is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,847
Hunter ACC goes to 99 valves.
The remote that goes with the ACC unit is affordable.
Can't believe I just said that after my last experience with the sytem (dee dee dahve dahve)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.

Page generated in 0.09383 seconds with 9 queries