Register free!

The Green Industry's Resource Center



Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 02:41 PM
yardguy28 yardguy28 is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4,465
quicken 2010 home and business

does anyone use quicken 2010 home and business edition to manage there business?

i just installed this software last night and i'm still having a hard time figure some of the things out.

i was previously using lawnpro 4 software but had some major issues so i made the switch.

i need to find out where i can plug in my services i offer with prices and how to add certain business expense categories.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2011, 02:48 PM
walker-talker's Avatar
walker-talker walker-talker is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,774
I use the 2009 version, but doubt I could help you much. Quicken has their own forum and it's great. You just type in your question and if it has been asked before, it will find an answer for you. Give it a try.
__________________
PROGRESSIVE LAWN & LANDSCAPE
Check out my website

www.progressivelawn.com
www.wichitalawnmowing.com
www.partybuswichitaks.com

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit."
- Aristotle

"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
- Leonardo da Vinci
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:53 AM
yardguy28 yardguy28 is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by walker-talker View Post
I use the 2009 version, but doubt I could help you much. Quicken has their own forum and it's great. You just type in your question and if it has been asked before, it will find an answer for you. Give it a try.
my one question is about the syncing quicken does with your bank accounts.

when i go in and create invoices, i see there is also a place to put in when they are paid.

so if i go in and put the paid information in as i receive the checks and i make the bank deposit does that mean those totals will get recorded twice? once by me and once by the syncing of the bank accounts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:11 PM
walker-talker's Avatar
walker-talker walker-talker is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,774
You know, you could be right. I use a seperate program for scheduling and invoicing. I do use Quicken for syncing my bank accounts and love it. You have a good question and I would want to know also. One think you could do is after the sync, go in and delete the deposit. I would see if you could disable the feature that enters the payments into your register because technically, you have not made a deposit.
__________________
PROGRESSIVE LAWN & LANDSCAPE
Check out my website

www.progressivelawn.com
www.wichitalawnmowing.com
www.partybuswichitaks.com

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit."
- Aristotle

"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication."
- Leonardo da Vinci
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 AM.

Page generated in 0.06561 seconds with 9 queries