Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-30-2012, 09:20 PM
dutch1's Avatar
dutch1 dutch1 is online now
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jayhawk
Posts: 2,166
Slapper's busy consuming his BBQ and beer so I'll chance it. I worked on a number of 500's and they have no separate igniter--at least I'm not aware of one so equipped.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-30-2012, 09:22 PM
piston slapper's Avatar
piston slapper piston slapper is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa Fl
Posts: 4,008
No...thar only works for the FB and FC series engines...
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-30-2012, 09:53 PM
The Lawn Ranger CT.'s Avatar
The Lawn Ranger CT. The Lawn Ranger CT. is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: westhaven Ct
Posts: 194
ok...I didnt think so but wanted to make sure~
Thanks Dutch & Piston~.....and enjoy the BBQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-30-2012, 10:06 PM
piston slapper's Avatar
piston slapper piston slapper is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa Fl
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutch1 View Post
Slapper's busy consuming his BBQ and beer so I'll chance it. I worked on a number of 500's and they have no separate igniter--at least I'm not aware of one so equipped.
BBQ and Beer.....otherwise known as Aroma Therapy...
BTW...the Nova igniter that costs about $15 works just as good as the $50 one..
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-30-2012, 10:52 PM
garyslawn garyslawn is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 143
yes 14hp FC429V sa15

i am told this model does NOT have an igniter (tho some do) what does igniter look like? where is it on motor and shouldint it be wired to coil if there is one? thanks G
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-01-2012, 07:59 AM
piston slapper's Avatar
piston slapper piston slapper is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa Fl
Posts: 4,008
Gary..I don't know who told you which ignition you have....
Look at the flywheel magnet and find out for yourself...
Sounds like somebody sold you the wrong coil...
If it has an igniter...it will be located near the dipstick tube..
It will have a white wire that connects it to the coil ...that wire will also connect to the wire that goes to your kill switch..
If your new coil is gapped properly...and kill wire is disconnected...it should create a spark...
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:49 AM
garyslawn garyslawn is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 143
I mis typed mod # its FC420V as15 14hp tks some have igniters
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:28 AM
garyslawn garyslawn is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 143
Driving me Crazy. Kaw FC420 as15 14HP I changed the coil and igniter still no spark.
? should the coil not spark when passing magnets with all else disconnected? the igniter has a red wire that runs to a small sealed plastic box. (what is that? My problem?) Stuff like this keeps me up nights.. The coil is set at .011. what does an igniter do?
Thanks Gary
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:39 AM
piston slapper's Avatar
piston slapper piston slapper is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tampa Fl
Posts: 4,008
Can you post a pic...
I'm guessing you have 2 prongs on the igniter {not a factory part}
The prong with the plus sign goes to the coil..
The prong with the minus sign goes to ground...must have a good ground.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-07-2012, 10:16 AM
BKTP BKTP is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 32
Just an idea, you do realize some safety switches require a jumper when disconnected to complete the circuit. Depends on the switch and rather or not it is no or nc (normally open or normally closed) check the electrical diagram for your unit it should specify which they are.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Page generated in 0.08188 seconds with 9 queries