Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:52 PM
Aleman's Avatar
Aleman Aleman is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 203
Groundskeeper/Apple

Are any of you guys that run Groundskeeper Pro use it on an Apple? Im considering switching to Apple but I need to kep using Groundskeeper and their web page doesnt give much info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 01:05 PM
GreenerSide GreenerSide is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleman View Post
Are any of you guys that run Groundskeeper Pro use it on an Apple? Im considering switching to Apple but I need to kep using Groundskeeper and their web page doesnt give much info.
"Run our software application on any computer or laptop running the Microsoft Windows XP, Vista & 7 operating system. Any computer with the ability to run these operating systems has all the memory resources necessary to run our software program."

That is straight from their website under the system requirements for the software. You would have to have your apple set up to run parallel (Run Mac OS and Windows OS). Hope this helps.
__________________
Nick
The Greener Side Lawn Care
www.thegreenersidelawncare.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 02:03 PM
agrostis agrostis is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 1,558
Our software was not designed for a Mac computer. The software was created for computers running a Microsoft Windows operating system. However, if the Mac computer has software that simulates the Windows operating system, our software will run on it. The best way to know for sure is to ask your Apple store about how to run Windows based software on a Mac. Or, if you think your Mac is already setup to run Windows based software, simply try installing and running our free trial. If the free trial works successfully, it will continue to operate successfully after it's purchased.

This paragraph was taken from the groundskeeper pro website.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:57 PM
CutNLawns CutNLawns is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SW IL./St. Louis Area
Posts: 184
I switched to Mac a few years ago and by installing Parallels I am able to run apple and Windows at the same time. I only use my windows for my GKP and that is it. only issue is printer alignment for certain reports. Not sure if it is the HP printer of the Mac causing the problems. Everything prints OK but would like to be able to make a few adjustments
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2013, 11:02 PM
bohiaa's Avatar
bohiaa bohiaa is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bellville Texas, near Houston
Posts: 5,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by CutNLawns View Post
I switched to Mac a few years ago and by installing Parallels I am able to run apple and Windows at the same time. I only use my windows for my GKP and that is it. only issue is printer alignment for certain reports. Not sure if it is the HP printer of the Mac causing the problems. Everything prints OK but would like to be able to make a few adjustments
Is that a software app, that allows you to run on the windows base platform ?


if so. would it not be running the apple os in the back ground ? and it would use a lot of memory ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 AM.

Page generated in 0.06732 seconds with 9 queries