Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2012, 03:33 PM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
Remote Control Help

I am looking for a remote control device to control a 1500 watt 120 volt load , the control would have to mount in a two section PVC electrical box with hand held remote , any help would be thankful.

Richie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:19 PM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
Found one that just might work.

http://www.homecontrols.com/SimpleWo...lay-PCSWXFMRAC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 12:05 PM
INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting's Avatar
INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Muskoka, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,928
Richie. I have something that you might be interested in. It is a simple but effective RF transmitter and receiver/switch combo. Best would be to send me a PM or email for the details. Substantially less money than the unit you have found.

Regards
__________________
James Solecki
INTEGRA ~ Bespoke Lighting Systems ®
JSLDesign Inc.


www.integralighting.com

www.facebook.com/INTEGRA.Lighting

Affiliations: IESNA, IALD, IDA, AOLP, LO, MBA

Last edited by INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting; 10-14-2012 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2012, 06:47 PM
Viewpoint Viewpoint is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 63
Richie- You may also look into Insteon relays, as they have remote capability, and the price point is a bit less. http://www.smarthome.com/_/INSTEON/W...b/1Qb/nav.aspx
__________________
Andy Thomas CLVLT #1058 COLD #1321
Owner, Viewpoint Lighting
www.ViewpointLighting.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2012, 12:06 PM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
Thank you for the Information guy's.

Richie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2012, 08:15 AM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viewpoint View Post
Richie- You may also look into Insteon relays, as they have remote capability, and the price point is a bit less. http://www.smarthome.com/_/INSTEON/W...b/1Qb/nav.aspx
I ordered an 1800 watt relay and also a small hand held remote , will let you know how it works when we get it set up.

Thanks Again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2012, 08:46 AM
oberkc oberkc is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 10
I have a pretty extensive insteon installation in my house, and like it quite a bit.

Which remote did you order? The remotelinc2?

While the inlinelinc relay has RF capability, be aware that range can be greatly affected by installation. Metal boxes and wires and wall materials can have significant affect on this range.

Hopefully, you won't run into any range issues. If you do, however, there are solutions, but this would require an extra device, or two (see access points).

Personally, I use four insteon devices (appliancelinc) to control four zones of landscape lighting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2012, 08:55 AM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
This relay

http://www.smarthome.com/2475SDB/In-...al-Band/p.aspx

This hand held remote

http://www.smarthome.com/2444A2WH4/R...4-Scene/p.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2012, 10:17 AM
oberkc oberkc is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 10
OK. That is the inlinelinc relay and remotelinc 2. Pending confirmation of range, these should give you the ability to remotely control the load attached to the inlinelinc.

In case it is not clear, the inlinelinc can also be made to respond to other insteon controller-type devices, such as wall switches and keypads. If you had a spare box location or unused switch location, you could install an insteon switch and link it to the inlinelinc, using it to control the load as well as using the remotelinc for this purpose.

In my house, I have four physical locations (all keypads) from which I can manually control my landscape lighting, as well as a dedicated home automation android tablet, and my phone. My landscape lighting is also controlled automatically, based on sunset and season.

I don't know of your long-term intentions, but thought you should be aware of the possibilities, in case you were not already.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2012, 10:33 AM
Richie@ Richie@ is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Virginia Beach , Va
Posts: 171
Thanks for the additional information,these controls are for Pool lighting , the relay will be

approximately 30 feet from the enclosed porch area where the remote will be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.com™ - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Page generated in 0.07267 seconds with 9 queries