Register free!


Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:56 PM
arosewag arosewag is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: york county, pa
Posts: 45
x-10

Has anyone here used the x-10 products?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:17 PM
zukofsu's Avatar
zukofsu zukofsu is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: northeast
Posts: 39
We use the X-10 products and our clients have been very happy.

The ability for them to control the lighting from any outlet in the house and change the run time has helped sell systems tremendously.

For long entrances that are illuminated, we offer the keychain remote that they can attach to their car keys. This is a nice selling feature if they are coming home late one night and the lights have turned off via the timer.

You can install a photocell and set the timer to come on before it gets dark and the photocell will then override and turn the system on once it gets dark.

I offer the photocell and X-10, but most clients prefer just to use the timer with the X-10 at a specified time.

I am pretty new to X-10, but it is simple to install and a great upsell. You should see the clients faces when you are holding the remote or timer and click the entire system on and off.


I have heard of interference with plasma televisions, (interference for the x-10, not Tv) but we have not had any problems even with clients that had 3 or more plasmas throughout their home.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2005, 10:21 PM
Eddie B Eddie B is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gone
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by arosewag
Has anyone here used the x-10 products?

great products, but sometimes they act strange. I've heard of them interfering with wireless computer networks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2005, 10:58 PM
nlminc nlminc is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: GA
Posts: 1,671
Website for x- 10?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2005, 11:01 PM
shepoutside's Avatar
shepoutside shepoutside is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,181
http://www.smarthome.com/x10map.html

Great products, we use them alot
__________________
4-33" W/B's
2-stroke Com-Lawnboy 21"
Stihl trim/edge/blow
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2005, 07:49 AM
Eddie B Eddie B is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gone
Posts: 865
get it from the source, www.x10.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:27 PM
arosewag arosewag is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: york county, pa
Posts: 45
http://www.x10pro.com/

I've used x-10 with a few installs to control the landscape lighting that I installed. So far it's been great. I have two customers who now want to control other things in their house. I did run into a problem. I ordered a wall switch to control a transformer that was hard-wired. The problem is the switch is only for incandescent lighting. They do make a switch for other uses that I have since ordered. Can anyone explain the difference between resistive or inductive lighting and incandescent lighting?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2005, 12:18 PM
T.Wells T.Wells is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by zukofsu
I have heard of interference with plasma televisions, (interference for the x-10, not Tv) but we have not had any problems even with clients that had 3 or more plasmas throughout their home.
I have a single plasma and LCD in my house and I put noise filters on them up-front so that I would not have to worry about problems down the road. I also put filters on my computers and Christmas lights as these two always seem to cause me problems.

-T.Wells
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2005, 03:30 PM
ztoro's Avatar
ztoro ztoro is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 732
Radio shack sells the same system.. compatible with X-10.. i assume its made by X-10.. I have mixed and matched the systems...

Awesome Idea.. we use it for candle lights in our windows.. One switch turns on every unit.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2005, 03:34 PM
ztoro's Avatar
ztoro ztoro is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Flemington, NJ
Posts: 732
just a heads up for you guys that are working on homes with 200 amp service... YOu need to buy some sort of capacitor to allow the signals to freely travel thru each line
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:28 PM.

Page generated in 0.09131 seconds with 7 queries