Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2001, 06:38 PM
rixtag rixtag is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Lehi Ut
Posts: 280
Hello all. I have a crazy question.
I have a Scott's broadcast spreader and until now I have been using their fertilizer. I have changed to a different brand and the only listing for settings on a Scott's spreader is for one that I can't find any info on. How do I convert the settings for that spreader into something that I can use on my broadcast spreader. I have had no luck finding any info on this other spreader not even from Scott's.

Rick
__________________
Rick's Lawncare Services
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2001, 07:16 PM
ant's Avatar
ant ant is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: dirty jersey
Posts: 2,408
rick this is what i did
i made a wooden box that was fitted under the spreader impeller to collect the fertilizer and i knew that my spreader through 7 feet wide so if i set it on say "g" and placed 4 lbs of product in the hopper or what ever you need to put down per 1000 sf and walked 143 feet and weighted it that weight is the rate per 1000 sf at "g" and all you need to go from there.
anthony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Page generated in 0.05920 seconds with 7 queries