Register free!

The Green Industry's Resource Center



Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2001, 03:11 PM
lawnservices lawnservices is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
setting up seperate accounts in qb pro for each div.

I have been growing rapidly for the past several years. The growing pains are getting tough at times. Up until now I have been using qb pro to track expenses as a whole. I would like to set up my accounts (expenses) differntly so I can track my costs for each division. Any suggestions to make this flow smoother?

Thanks for any help,


Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2001, 01:31 PM
BRL BRL is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somerset, NJ
Posts: 1,211
I do this by using the Class section. You can set up each division as a Class and then when you enter an expense you can specify which Class to apply that expense to. That's a simple solution that may work for you.
__________________
BRL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2001, 01:09 PM
lawnservices lawnservices is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
Thanks for the Advice. Ilooked up class in help and did the work!!!

Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 PM.

Page generated in 0.05879 seconds with 7 queries