Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2001, 01:02 PM
Grounds Care Grounds Care is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Estill Springs, Tennessee
Posts: 1
Doubles

I've seen several postings about running double blades over the last several months. I'm using a John Deere 655 with the new 54 Inch 7 Iron Deck and there is not enough shaft to properly run doubles. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2001, 04:08 PM
cp's Avatar
cp cp is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mechanicsville, VA.
Posts: 263
Monkey See

Just because you here people talking about running doubles doesn't mean you have to. I don't know about your equipment but you may not be able to configure it for that use.

I'm in the process of trying some different combinations on my Exmark 60' Lazer and I am still trying single blade setups. You can see the posts on "Testing Blades".

I should also add that you can generate a SEARCH using the button in the upper right of the screen.

:blob3: Happy Mowering:blob3:
__________________

Chris
CP Mayhew, Inc.

Last edited by cp; 06-28-2001 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2001, 07:32 PM
awm awm is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: stanfield nc
Posts: 3,354
you might try a thiner blade,if you can find one that adapts.
__________________
aw marks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2001, 08:06 PM
Eric ELM Eric ELM is offline
Husband, Father, Friend, Angel
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 4,831
Grounds Care

If your deck is like my deck on my JD 430 with a 60" deck, you have a 3/4" camber sticking down 1/4" from the spindle and then you are probably using a 5/8" bolt to hold the blades on. If this is what you have, get a blade the same length as your JD blades, but with a 5/8" hole. I do this on my JD and it works fine. I use a blade off my 60" Choppers for this since they have the 5/8" hole in them. I explained all this on the double blade page on my website.
__________________
<img src="http://www.elmlawnsite.com/images/bannerpic.jpg" border="0" alt="ELMLawnsite">
^One of the lawns we mow
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2001, 08:17 PM
lee b's Avatar
lee b lee b is offline
LawnSite Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Red State, so don't blame us
Posts: 4,687
I have a m665 and you can run doubles if you find a blade that will fit snug on the bolt. I don't think there's a way to mount two blades on the regular chamfer. I've quit using doubles because of the excessive dust they create.:blob3:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Page generated in 0.07385 seconds with 7 queries