Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:29 AM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
Flash 8 Help please

Hellow fellas, I am having solving a flash 8 problem with a new website I am making. I have created a small movie that animates my logo across the front of a flash header. The movie is complete and saved to the computer but when I preview it in my browser it continues to loop over and over with no end and my navigation buttons roll as though the mouse is passing over them continually as well. This only happens when previewed in my browser and not in FLash 8 when I animate it there.
If any of you have experienced this or have insight please post it here. PS this is my first attempt at making a website but am learning quickly. So go slow if you dont mind.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2007, 07:17 AM
freshfitz freshfitz is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: west chester pa
Posts: 5
flash loop

goto file -> publish settings under html there is a checkbox loop. It that doesn'w work you need to put a stop(); code in the fla file. Let me know i do tons of flash work

http://www.vortexwebsites.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2007, 02:55 PM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshfitz View Post
goto file -> publish settings under html there is a checkbox loop. It that doesn'w work you need to put a stop(); code in the fla file. Let me know i do tons of flash work

http://www.vortexwebsites.com
I will check this evening but I know that there is a stop action in the last frame.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2007, 07:53 PM
freshfitz freshfitz is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: west chester pa
Posts: 5
you may want to put this in the html between the object fields

<param name="loop" value="false">
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2007, 09:53 PM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshfitz View Post
goto file -> publish settings under html there is a checkbox loop. It that doesn'w work you need to put a stop(); code in the fla file. Let me know i do tons of flash work

http://www.vortexwebsites.com
The loop checkbox was checked and there is a stop() action in the fla. file at the end of layer 30. Two questions

1) after I clear the checkbox in the html tab for loop movie do I need to publish the settings or hit the OK button?

2) Regarding the stop() action in the fla.file does it matter which layer the stop() action is placed? There are 18 layers in this movie.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2007, 10:20 PM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshfitz View Post
you may want to put this in the html between the object fields

<param name="loop" value="false">
I found this in the HTML already
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2007, 10:40 PM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
I just received this error message when trying to use the script assist to insert a stop action on the movie. Hope this helps

**Error** C:\Documents and Settings\Dave\Local Settings\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash 8\en\Configuration\Classes\toplevel.as: Line 66: The class or interface 'String' could not be loaded.
intrinsic function MMExecute(expr:String);
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2007, 08:54 PM
freshfitz freshfitz is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: west chester pa
Posts: 5
Don't use the sting assist just put this line exactly

stop();
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2007, 09:51 PM
FERT-TEK's Avatar
FERT-TEK FERT-TEK is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bartlett, Illinois
Posts: 1,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshfitz View Post
Don't use the sting assist just put this line exactly

stop();
What is a sting assist?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:03 PM
freshfitz freshfitz is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: west chester pa
Posts: 5
sorry i meant script assist
If you can't get it and want to email me the .fla i can look at it.
__________________
Ryan S Fitzpatrick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.

Page generated in 0.09576 seconds with 7 queries