Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2008, 11:39 PM
TXNSLighting's Avatar
TXNSLighting TXNSLighting is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 6,460
Pool Lighting

Ok so i got a pool area im lighting up next week, and i need fixtures to be pretty close to the pool, i heard this is ok if i get a water safe trans yes? Help on this would be great. out of all my light jobs i havent had one THIS close to a pool.
__________________
Ryan

Always a lesson, never a failure.

www.meangreenlawncare.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:43 AM
JoeyD's Avatar
JoeyD JoeyD is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 2,965
No lights in or within 5ft of a body of water designed for human use PERIOD! If it is within 5-10ft then the fixture has to be grounded. Article 680 of the NEC was not written with LV in mind so there is grey area here. The best you can do is install fixtures OK for wet location or submersible, and utilize a Pool and Spa rated transformer on a GFCI bubble protected outlet. Before doing anything I would consult with your inspector to verify your plans and what he is going to require to pass inspection. In most cases the inspectors will understand this and pass inspection seeing that you are taking proper precaution and using a Pool and Spa rated unit which provides additional ground protection. Being that our systems are 2 wire we have to rely ont he transformers for our protection. Also explain your use of secondary fuse protection at your Hubs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:02 AM
NiteTymeIlluminations's Avatar
NiteTymeIlluminations NiteTymeIlluminations is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 367
To make things simple you could use fiberoptic or a pool light that doesnt have thermal protection. They are tough to find but there are couple out there. Check with Nexxus lighting on both.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:14 AM
Eden Lights Eden Lights is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyD View Post
No lights in or within 5ft of a body of water designed for human use PERIOD! If it is within 5-10ft then the fixture has to be grounded. Article 680 of the NEC was not written with LV in mind so there is grey area here. The best you can do is install fixtures OK for wet location or submersible, and utilize a Pool and Spa rated transformer on a GFCI bubble protected outlet. Before doing anything I would consult with your inspector to verify your plans and what he is going to require to pass inspection. In most cases the inspectors will understand this and pass inspection seeing that you are taking proper precaution and using a Pool and Spa rated unit which provides additional ground protection. Being that our systems are 2 wire we have to rely ont he transformers for our protection. Also explain your use of secondary fuse protection at your Hubs.
Remember there is a method for lighting pools 12 and 120V, Most all pools have a light in the water. No?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2008, 11:06 AM
JoeyD's Avatar
JoeyD JoeyD is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 2,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eden Lights View Post
Remember there is a method for lighting pools 12 and 120V, Most all pools have a light in the water. No?
They do but those pool lights are designed in with the construction and are completely encapsulated. They have there own set of guidlines and fall in with the construction of the pool or spa itself. It would be very hard to come in after the fact to add a pool light, in fact I think in most pools it would be impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:50 PM
David Gretzmier David Gretzmier is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fayetteville,AR
Posts: 3,652
what gets me about those pool lights already installed, they are high voltage and no more waterproof than our submersible fixtures. to change the bulb, you remove set screws and they have a silicone gasket, similar to many underwater fixtures I have seen. it is correct that they are grounded and to a gfci, but really, which one is more dangerous, a 12 volt feed water tight fixture or a 120volt water tight fixture? in the event of water, what will 12 volts exactly do? if both go to a gfci outlet, the low voltage system seems to me, by common sense, safer.

why is it safe to put 12 volt in water features? humans get in them quite often.

that being said, by code, I'll never install in a pool, or a waterfall that goes into a pool.
__________________
freedom
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:05 PM
NightScenes's Avatar
NightScenes NightScenes is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kingsland, Texas
Posts: 2,192
The city of Austin, Texas now will only permit low voltage or LED lighting in pools. I'm sure that other cities ans states will soon follow suit.
__________________

Paul R Gosselin, Sr., CLVLT(#0632)
NightScenes Corporation
President, AOLP
www.night-scenes.com
www.facebook.com/NightScenes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:23 PM
Chris J's Avatar
Chris J Chris J is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Florida
Posts: 2,035
It is my understanding that the typical "pool light" is equipped with something called an anti-syphon device. Also, the equipment must be installed in a manner which prohibits anyone from grabbing or stepping onto the device to get out of the pool. In other words, it must be flush mounted with no handles. Just because we don't understand the reasoning does not mean there isn't a good purpose for the rule.
__________________
Chris J, CLO (Chief Luminary Officer)
Johnson Landscape Lighting, Inc.
FL Lic#ES12000428
, GA Lic#LVG105244
www.JohnsonLightingInc.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:47 AM
The Lighting Geek's Avatar
The Lighting Geek The Lighting Geek is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fair Oaks, California
Posts: 828
the pool light is permitted because it is bonded to the ground along with the steel in the pool and anything within 5 feet of the water and is GFI protected. Low voltage lighting is not grounded at the fixture.
__________________
Tommy Herren, CLVLT #1169
Member of AOLP, CA chapter
www.thelightinggeek.com

Battling the Forces of Darkness Everywhere
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2008, 08:49 AM
NiteTymeIlluminations's Avatar
NiteTymeIlluminations NiteTymeIlluminations is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 367
yes...grounded...but I dont like 120volt in water at all...we use only 12 volt anywhere within the pool deck no matter how big the deck is...12 volt everywhere, except for in the swim up bars and that I have yet to figure out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 AM.

Page generated in 0.11284 seconds with 7 queries