Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:12 PM
P.Services's Avatar
P.Services P.Services is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fenton Michigan
Posts: 6,021
i dont agree, hes never going to be the one running it to get the job done and make the money so i dont see the need in being a pro on it. but you should (im sure you do) know enough to be able to tell them what to do and what not to do.
  #62  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:27 PM
Hollowellreid Hollowellreid is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 218
The boss man here can basically run the equipment but that's about it.

We try to keep him from coming to the jobs, he tends to just run into stuff and cause things to go backwards rather than forward.
  #63  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:33 PM
mrusk mrusk is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: northern jersey
Posts: 3,244
It would be impossible to be the best in my company in everything we do. I'd have to be a expert mason, carpenter, paver layer, operator, mechanic, etc!



I do enjoy running the machine. If I were persuing excavation jobs i'd proably run it more. But the way we use it, if I was the main operator it would affect other parts of my business.
  #64  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:48 PM
Hardscaping Hardscaping is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: southern ontario
Posts: 359
this is true the operator should be the best at running the equipment that is why you hire them as an OPERATOR and pay them more to run a machine that others don't know how to use. I agree you should be able to use your own equipment but you don't need to be an expert on them, as long as you know enough to tell if the guy you are interviewing knows his stuff.
  #65  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:04 PM
Junior M's Avatar
Junior M Junior M is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 13,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Picasso Services View Post
i dont agree, hes never going to be the one running it to get the job done and make the money so i dont see the need in being a pro on it. but you should (im sure you do) know enough to be able to tell them what to do and what not to do.
I didnt mean it like the best ever, I didnt explain it right.. I mean more like what picasso said.. he knows how to do stuff in a more productive way and can just show up on a job and say hey try it this way and it is alot more productive... Like I said I didnt explain it right..

And the only way you could be the best operator if you start like I am starting out.. you are the owner operator and you have alot of time to get better and you have no choice but to get good at it..

But sorry for the misunderstand I do that alot I type it one way and it doesnt quite explain what I mean and you guys dont get what I am actually saying..
__________________
Southeastern Services


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobcat_ron View Post

Just run the god damn sh*t out of the machine and the hell with all the other crap, make money instead of worrying about crap that only accountants think about!
  #66  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:29 PM
shovelracer shovelracer is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 2,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by shethinksmytractors_sexy View Post
why would you sub out the electrical on the pillars. that is the easiest part of the job. my little sister could do that. but anyways lets see some more pics.
Every state is different. In NJ it is highly illegal to do that without being licensed. Heck they are even having problems with low voltage lighting if it hasnt been changed yet.

Yes electrical is pretty easy, but the proper techniques are why you pay the big bucks. I rewired my whole house last year and saved over 15K. It was a huge learning curve, and I had to redo the first room I did, but I had a knowledge of DC electric going in so AC wasnt much different. Anyways like I said you have to hire a licensed electrician if it isnt your house. Not sure Matt's insurance company would like his masons doing it.

I think I know where this job is. You guys dont work a minute past 5 do you. Ive seen a lot of hacks come out of that road. Glad to see something go right up there. A lot of dreams have been crushed up on that mountain.
  #67  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:13 AM
iowa's Avatar
iowa iowa is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NW IA
Posts: 301
the psi in concrete is the amount of pressure it can withstand before failing. 4000 mix is the norm up here.
  #68  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:18 AM
P.Services's Avatar
P.Services P.Services is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fenton Michigan
Posts: 6,021
how do they change the psi? what ag they use, how much portland, fiber?
  #69  
Old 09-12-2008, 06:22 AM
mrusk mrusk is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: northern jersey
Posts: 3,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by shovelracer View Post
Every state is different. In NJ it is highly illegal to do that without being licensed. Heck they are even having problems with low voltage lighting if it hasnt been changed yet.

Yes electrical is pretty easy, but the proper techniques are why you pay the big bucks. I rewired my whole house last year and saved over 15K. It was a huge learning curve, and I had to redo the first room I did, but I had a knowledge of DC electric going in so AC wasnt much different. Anyways like I said you have to hire a licensed electrician if it isnt your house. Not sure Matt's insurance company would like his masons doing it.

I think I know where this job is. You guys dont work a minute past 5 do you. Ive seen a lot of hacks come out of that road. Glad to see something go right up there. A lot of dreams have been crushed up on that mountain.

We work past 5 almost every day.
  #70  
Old 09-12-2008, 07:23 AM
PatriotLandscape PatriotLandscape is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Picasso Services View Post
how do they change the psi? what ag they use, how much portland, fiber?
ratio of portland, aggregate and water. all adds up to psi
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.

Page generated in 0.10404 seconds with 8 queries