Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2008, 10:03 PM
jase4tiff jase4tiff is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Inman Sc
Posts: 56
Kawasaki FH680V 23hp Valve Adjustment

Hello all can anyone tell me how to set the valves on this 23hp Kawasaki i read that it needs to be done every 300hrs and this one has 1100 and i doubt its ever been done. I just bought this mower and it has a "tick" at the valve covers i just figure they may need adjusting. RestorRob if you see this do these adjust the same as the 24hp Briggs engine you just helped me with? Also does anyone have a diagram that shows where the carb and choke linkages hook up to and the springs? I had a spring come off and i belive ive got it in the wrong place. This is on a John deere 657 any help would be appriciated it! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2008, 10:25 PM
Restrorob's Avatar
Restrorob Restrorob is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Show'n my truck off !
Posts: 10,519
Here is the valve adjustment procedure;





If it's the larger governor spring here is that, Disregard the writing this was used in another thread.


__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by piston slapper View Post
You never learn anything until you admit you don't know it all...

"Why go out preserved when you can go out beat up, worn out, sliding in sideways screaming, Holy Sh!t What A Ride" !!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:37 PM
jase4tiff jase4tiff is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Inman Sc
Posts: 56
Rob i fixed the spring and its in the right position now and i think i adjusted the valves correct...... I first adjusted right side then started the engine ran TERRIBLE so i pulled the cover back off adjusted again it got better i have pulled the valve cover 6 or so times and it seems like the "tick" is gone but the engine just doesnt run as good as it did before. I dont have a tach but i know forsure at full throttle that its not running 3600rpm or mabie 2700 if that. So i may have other issues showing up. I checked the govner it operates like it should and i can unhook the throttle cable and move the linkage by hand and it tachs up and sounds great but i when the cable is hooked up it just doesnt seem to get there. I just dont understand. I did have this motor apart and i put everything back like it was but the linkage seems to be the issue...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:39 PM
Restrorob's Avatar
Restrorob Restrorob is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Show'n my truck off !
Posts: 10,519
You really need to have a tach to set the RPM's properly;

http://www.tinytach.com/tinytach/gasoline.php


Here is the procedure for setting the high speed RPM's;





Cya
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by piston slapper View Post
You never learn anything until you admit you don't know it all...

"Why go out preserved when you can go out beat up, worn out, sliding in sideways screaming, Holy Sh!t What A Ride" !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 AM.

Page generated in 0.07541 seconds with 7 queries