Register free!


Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-17-2009, 10:10 PM
Mike Leary's Avatar
Mike Leary Mike Leary is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cactus Hug, Arizona
Posts: 20,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wet_Boots View Post
Any link concerning pumps is irrelevant to switching the entire circuit with a relay at the breaker box.
WTF? The pump-start and the pump itself should be on separate breakers, as should the clock.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-17-2009, 10:32 PM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,610
The OP wanted to switch the entire branch circuit with a relay.

For the money, he could get a time switch like an Intermatic or a Tork, and switch the entire branch circuit, and spend less than thirty bucks for a device rated at 40 amps.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-18-2009, 08:41 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,318
Based on what I have read of article 430, the pump dictates how the circuit is designed, not the other way around. Either way, the HO needs to comply with article 430 and local codes, not some irrigation techs idea of what is right.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-18-2009, 08:48 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,610
So a 50-watt lightbulb as the sole load on a 30-amp branch circuit would make it permissable to switch the entire branch with a 1-amp-rated relay? The electrician had it right the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-18-2009, 08:52 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wet_Boots View Post
So a 50-watt lightbulb as the sole load on a 30-amp branch circuit would make it permissable to switch the entire branch with a 1-amp-rated relay? The electrician had it right the first time.
I am not going to argue with you on this boots. Read the NEC requirements for building a pump circuit.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-18-2009, 08:57 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,610
It isn't a pump circuit, you ignorant tool. It is a circuit, period, and you have nothing in a fixed installation of wires and devices that can't safely pass the full load, as specified by the circuit breaker feeding the branch.

The breaker. The breaker. The breaker.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-18-2009, 09:23 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,318
Read the code you ignorant tool.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-18-2009, 09:27 AM
Dripit good's Avatar
Dripit good Dripit good is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wet_Boots View Post
So a 50-watt lightbulb as the sole load on a 30-amp branch circuit would make it permissable to switch the entire branch with a 1-amp-rated relay? The electrician had it right the first time.
I'm not getting involved with the battle of the Gods......but this does make perfect sense.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-18-2009, 09:38 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,610
Kiril fails to understand that a motor and its protection is an add-on to an existing branch circuit, and that the branch circuit has its own rules.

We can turn this on its head, so to speak, and recall what a licensed electrician had to say about lawn sprinkler backflow.

"Is there really any danger with a sprinkler system?" asks the electrician.

I reply "Is there any danger in sticking a copper penny into a fusebox? {old means of bypassing the protection of a glass fuse} ~ Not until you drop a fork into the toaster."
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-18-2009, 09:40 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dripit good View Post
I'm not getting involved with the battle of the Gods......but this does make perfect sense.
See, this is the problem. You cannot compare a lighting or a receptacle load to a pump load. This is the reason why the NEC has two different sections, one for pumps, one for general circuits. Boots is trying to define the problem using logic that relates to general circuits, not pump circuits.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Page generated in 0.09152 seconds with 7 queries