Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2000, 11:01 PM
JB JB is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 92
The lockup on my 1988 K-5 Blazer with the 700-R4 transmission locks up between 50-55mph. My 87 K-10 with the same transmission locks up at 45mph and most of my other trucks that I have had locked up at that speed also. Is there an adjustment to make the lockup come on at 45mph or so? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks in advance, JB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2000, 05:43 PM
yortengel yortengel is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Clawson, Mi
Posts: 216
Check and Readjust the TV Cable. Its the only adjustment I know of.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2000, 08:24 PM
JB JB is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 92
I'll adjust the TV cable tommorow and hope I can get it to go into OD at around 45. Thanks, JB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2000, 10:56 PM
John DiMartino John DiMartino is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 2,555
Lockup is electronicly controlled on the TBI models.I have slightly altered the lockup points by adjusting the TPS on these trucks,as well as TV cable.You might have to live with it or change the computer chip.Lockup is affected by TPS,coolant temp,road speed(VSS)and MAP sensor readings.A couple of springs in the valve body to. If your computer wont allow lockup until 53 mph,adjusting the TV cable or TPS is useless.Most people would be happy to have TCC lockup at 55mph,most chug to much at 40mph in lockup in OD.under light throttle my 89 GMC 2500 will lockup at 31mph in 3rd,shift to OD at 35 mph and stay locked up chugging along at idle speed.<p>----------<br>John D<br>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2000, 09:57 AM
JB JB is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 92
John, Thanks for the info. It seems everything is so complex these days. I was thinking of buying a Sensor Tester to check various sensors. Have you or anyone else had any experience with one? I've heard that you can also use a voltage testor also for the same use as long as it is 10 megaohms. JB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2000, 08:54 PM
yortengel yortengel is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Clawson, Mi
Posts: 216
I use a Fluke DVOM of all my testing, But what makes you think that you have a sensor going bad? I think that sensor testers are a lot overrated. You can test just about anything with a DVOM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2000, 10:16 AM
JB JB is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 92
What is a DVOM? JB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2000, 10:08 PM
yortengel yortengel is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Clawson, Mi
Posts: 216
Digital Volt Ohm Meter. I do a lot of electrical diagnostic work. so I bought a Fluke. which is one of the best brands, But there are some good ones out there for a lot less money.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2000, 03:16 PM
JB JB is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 92
I have one, a SUNPRO. I did nt know you could use it for a sensor tester. I mainly use to test volts, ohms and as a tach. JB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Page generated in 0.10179 seconds with 7 queries