Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:15 AM
MowingMowingMowing MowingMowingMowing is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 526
What is the best way to level unenven ground before laying sod?

I have a 35' long, 20' wide area that is slightly sloped that needs to be leveled and sodded. The ground needs to be leveled before we lay the sod.

What is the best way to do this? I have an idea in mind, but want to hear your opinions.

The slope is not terrible, but dirt will definitely to either be taken from the high spot and put in the low or possibly bring some topsoil in.

Would tilling it and tamping it down be a bad idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2010, 12:32 PM
Specialized Specialized is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 2
I would probably till it and run a vibratory plate compactor over it a few times. Make sure to still have the iron rake handy to pull the excess (read: stuff that didnt get compacted that was right next to the compactor) around and even it all out, then run the compactor over it a few more times. I did this the other day installing a kennel for a customer, wanted perfectly even ground and then wanted to lay these rubber mats for the floors. Worked beautifully.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2010, 08:52 PM
Whitaker24 Whitaker24 is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lancaster SC
Posts: 111
hmmm

Sound like this would also work to level ground for easy set up pools also. That is a problem Im facing now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:07 PM
MowingMowingMowing MowingMowingMowing is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Specialized View Post
I would probably till it and run a vibratory plate compactor over it a few times. Make sure to still have the iron rake handy to pull the excess (read: stuff that didnt get compacted that was right next to the compactor) around and even it all out, then run the compactor over it a few more times. I did this the other day installing a kennel for a customer, wanted perfectly even ground and then wanted to lay these rubber mats for the floors. Worked beautifully.
I think the plate compactor might be a little much for this job.

I think I'm just going to till it up, mix in topsoil, tamp it a little, make sure it is all level, then lay all the sod.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:20 PM
shooterm's Avatar
shooterm shooterm is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 449
Either get out the shovels or learn how to run a skidloader.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:27 PM
kb9nvh's Avatar
kb9nvh kb9nvh is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: worhtington, IN
Posts: 588
google "harley rake"


Quote:
Originally Posted by MowingMowingMowing View Post
I think the plate compactor might be a little much for this job.

I think I'm just going to till it up, mix in topsoil, tamp it a little, make sure it is all level, then lay all the sod.
Attached Images
 
__________________
2009 BadBoy lightning Z, 31hp Kawasaki/60
2006 SCAG Tiger Cub (RIP 2006-2009)
CUB Burn photos HERE
THREAD discussing the CUB fire HERE
CUB Disassembly photos: HERE
THREAD CUB Disassembly HERE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2010, 11:48 PM
MowingMowingMowing MowingMowingMowing is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by kb9nvh View Post
google "harley rake"
That would be overkill for this particular job (I didn't specify in the initial post, my bad). This is just a small 35' by 20' residential back yard. Hell, that machine wouldn't even make it through the gate. Gotta admit though, it looks badass!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2010, 12:07 AM
corey4671 corey4671 is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Somewhere in TN
Posts: 2,943
just curious...does the Toro Dingo have a harley rake attachment?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2010, 02:26 PM
wrager wrager is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ATL
Posts: 164
Sure do...they call it a powered box rake.

http://www.toro.com/professional/sws...und/22425.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2010, 03:05 PM
Mark Oomkes Mark Oomkes is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 5,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by corey4671 View Post
just curious...does the Toro Dingo have a harley rake attachment?
Yes and it is AWESOME for small areas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Page generated in 0.10233 seconds with 8 queries