Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2011, 10:45 AM
CAPT Stream Rotar's Avatar
CAPT Stream Rotar CAPT Stream Rotar is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, Ma
Posts: 5,485
Pump Start Relay Problem?

Ok all...

I as always will try to explain as best as possible..

Icc,16 zones, 1 hp well on a pump start relay. My problem with the pump install is that the switch running 120V is inside the same box as the well head. Where is the Relay? No one knows.. So When I go to turn on this system I fling this light switch similar to your household switches. So When I always go there I think, " What a bunch of Piker HACKS"...I should of taking pictures cause its just a sh!tty job..Literally the switch is 3 inches next to the well head which has been leaking through the Galvinized (sp) toe nipple...So for god knows how long water has been pouring onto this dirty switch..I forgot to mention that mice were also living in this valve box with the leaking head next to the faulty pump work.
Also instead of running 2 pair of wire to the clock, 1 for the pump start and 1 for the common, they just decided to tie 1 of the pump start wires into the common in the field with some silicone seal.1 wire was connected to the multistrand which goes back to clock
Rant over

When any zone is activated...the pump kicks on, runs for a few and then shuts off and shows error on clock..

I disconnect P/mv wire and clock runs fine..I introduce a new clock create the same scenario and new clock shows same err....

I run a 2 strand wire directly from pmv/ common to hook it up to the field pump start/ common wire and same thing happens.... When I take the 2 field wires with out the relay involved i get a solid 26.0 volts constant..As soon as the 2 pumpstart wires are involved the voltage goes to zero...

Thoughts?

Sorry for the grammar and other mistakes...I could care less.


ED
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2011, 11:03 AM
Kiril Kiril is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: District 9 CA
Posts: 18,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAPT Stream Rotar View Post
Thoughts?
Cheese is tasty.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2011, 11:14 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,055
we like photos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2011, 11:15 AM
CAPT Stream Rotar's Avatar
CAPT Stream Rotar CAPT Stream Rotar is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, Ma
Posts: 5,485
It was too hot and I was to much covered head to toe in sweat.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2011, 11:22 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,055
It could be that the original install was using an electromechanical controller. Is this a two-wire pump? Those have no control box, and are often powered through what looks like an ordinary light switch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2011, 12:03 PM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,055
patiently waiting while Rotar scans his photographic memory.....

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:04 PM
CAPT Stream Rotar's Avatar
CAPT Stream Rotar CAPT Stream Rotar is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, Ma
Posts: 5,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wet_Boots View Post
It could be that the original install was using an electromechanical controller. Is this a two-wire pump? Those have no control box, and are often powered through what looks like an ordinary light switch.
ICC controller
2 wire pump as in it need 2 wires 1 to the con and 1 to the common

Last edited by CAPT Stream Rotar; 07-23-2011 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:16 PM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,055
Like I said, the lack of a conventional control box means you have a two-wire pump, which is a cheapskate install, because service parts are on the pump itself.

I assume there is no pressure tank and no pressure switch, if this is for irrigation only. (Is it irrigation only?)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:19 PM
greenmonster304's Avatar
greenmonster304 greenmonster304 is online now
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: You Know
Posts: 2,455
Sounds like the missing relay is bad. You said it will run for a few min then err message, will it run for another few min if after the err apears you shut it down and turn it right back on? Maybe the relay is heating up and shorting out.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:23 PM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,055
I still don't get the "missing relay" idea - if the control wires are visible, then you have to see what they connect to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Page generated in 0.09583 seconds with 7 queries