Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2012, 12:28 PM
OKSooner's Avatar
OKSooner OKSooner is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 204
I want to put a switch on some lights

Hi all,

Some of you guys have been helpful in a project I'm doing right now. It's my first residential lighting job at a really nice house out in the suburbs and I want to get it right.

I had submitted a thread a few days back about using a dimmer switch on some lights. Bad idea for reasons that were explained well. (The other bad idea I had was using conduit to go into a porch area, but that's another story.)

I still would like to give my client some control over a couple of 50w lights in a certain place.

How about just putting a 20A switch on the circuit? Has anyone done anything like that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2012, 08:58 PM
RLI Electric RLI Electric is online now
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Durham CT
Posts: 385
I hate to be redundant, but I think more information is needed than that. Are these 50 watt lights line voltage or low voltage? Are you talking a 20 amp toggle switch or some kind of dimmer. I can't think of any reason in a residence where you may need a 20 amp switch. I am sure any lighting you are looking to control is only on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Bob Isleib
RLI Electric LLC
www.rlielectric.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2012, 09:09 PM
David Gretzmier David Gretzmier is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fayetteville,AR
Posts: 3,654
we have put switches on the ground level for gutter mount lights that are on dormers when folks have guests in those bedrooms. we install a switch in a metal red dot box, mount it on the wall and run conduit to the ground and then direct bury from there. I use a standard 120v 15 or 20 amp switch, just break one of the legs of the LV circuit, and we put a red dot bubble cover over the whole thing and make sure the gasket is in place properly. works fine and no problems.
__________________
freedom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2012, 10:27 PM
jbailey52's Avatar
jbailey52 jbailey52 is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horticulture
Posts: 1,052
How about installing the ABT zone controller. You can split the lights into 3 zones and control them via remote control. You can even just buy the keychain remote also
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:40 AM
Lite4's Avatar
Lite4 Lite4 is online now
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 2,987
The ABT is fine to go with also, but might be overdoing it if you are just switching a couple lights.
__________________


Tim Ryan
Lite4 Outdoor Lighting
www.lite-4.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:17 AM
jbailey52's Avatar
jbailey52 jbailey52 is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horticulture
Posts: 1,052
My thought was since he needs to switch a couple lights he may as well add that 'wow' factor for the customers and control the whole system with remote. Cheaply also.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:34 AM
OKSooner's Avatar
OKSooner OKSooner is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 204
Can I use this thing with a transformer that's outdoors?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2012, 03:09 PM
NightScenes's Avatar
NightScenes NightScenes is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kingsland, Texas
Posts: 2,194
You can use just about any normal 15 amp switch on the secondary side to control a few lights. You can also use a low voltage dimmer if you want to cut it back a little, no problem.
__________________

Paul R Gosselin, Sr., CLVLT(#0632)
NightScenes Corporation
Director, AOLP
www.night-scenes.com
www.facebook.com/NightScenes
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2012, 05:01 PM
Steve Atkinson Steve Atkinson is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NorCalif
Posts: 93
Paul,

Do you have a supplier for a good low-voltage dimmer??? I have been searching high and low for some time. Someone said the Lutron is good for low-current flow, but I do not believe will work on 12v +/-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2012, 10:12 PM
Mike & Lucia Mike & Lucia is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Millington, NJ
Posts: 66
Steve,
I use the Zane 12 volt dimmer for this application. (I'm sure that's what Paul is referring to, also). The unit is a small rotary style dimmer, and works by breaking one leg on the 12 volt feed. I test voltage with the dimmer at 100% and mount a weather proof box wherever needed - trying to keep it inconspicuous but also convenient.
I don't know who you distributors are on the left coast, but get in touch with Gerry at www.terradek.com and you'll have your switch, pronto.
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Page generated in 0.07594 seconds with 9 queries