Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2012, 08:47 PM
duckworth duckworth is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 138
Hunter module faulty l think?

Replaced older RB clock with a PRO C 15 station.station 1-3 ran great, station 4 to 14 clock says it's watering but it's not?when l drop any of the upper station wires to zone 3 they work. Is there something simple I'm missing is it possible a brand new 3 and 9 zone module showed up faulty.
__________________
Ralph Dachwitz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2012, 10:41 PM
1idejim's Avatar
1idejim 1idejim is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: State of Jefferson
Posts: 6,906
Have you pulled and reseated the mod? they can be locked in place without being seated properly. i have done it.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2012, 10:45 PM
avernon0112 avernon0112 is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckworth View Post
Replaced older RB clock with a PRO C 15 station.station 1-3 ran great, station 4 to 14 clock says it's watering but it's not?when l drop any of the upper station wires to zone 3 they work. Is there something simple I'm missing is it possible a brand new 3 and 9 zone module showed up faulty.
Did those zones function with the old controller? Could be the common.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2012, 11:02 PM
1idejim's Avatar
1idejim 1idejim is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: State of Jefferson
Posts: 6,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernon0112 View Post
Did those zones function with the old controller? Could be the common.
he said all valves worked when connected to zone 3.
i have removed mods to access or measure other wires and not gotten the mod in and had to reseat the modual before the zones fired
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2012, 11:05 PM
avernon0112 avernon0112 is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1idejim View Post
he said all valves worked when connected to zone 3.
i have removed mods to access or measure other wires and not gotten the mod in and had to reseat the modual before the zones fired
Posted via Mobile Device
I read that one a little to fast.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2012, 02:20 AM
duckworth duckworth is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 138
The mods came installed in clock l removed and pushed back in and they seemed to click in nicely.but still no water.does the power/lock switch have to be in the off position when you push in module in and then flip power/lock switch on?
__________________
Ralph Dachwitz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2012, 08:16 AM
jvanvliet's Avatar
jvanvliet jvanvliet is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckworth View Post
The mods came installed in clock l removed and pushed back in and they seemed to click in nicely.but still no water.does the power/lock switch have to be in the off position when you push in module in and then flip power/lock switch on?
Yes, unlock to remove, and then on once seated.
__________________
.
.

"Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it"
.
.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2012, 08:23 AM
Duekster Duekster is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 7,971
The odd part is it shows to be watering. IIRCC most mod controllers do not allow you to program stations if it does not see the Mod. I would go get a new mod.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:28 PM
duckworth duckworth is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 138
Tryed good module and front panel from my own board and still says water working but no water.So l took the new circuit board out and compared it to my circuit board that's when l found problem. The new board had only one brass contact underneath ,my good working board had 4 brass contacts one for each module slot. Switched boards and got my customers system working.6 hrs wasted in travel ph.calls and unnecessary labour .on top of it my supplier giving me additude and a new clockl will try and show you photos if I can figure out to get it from iPhone to here
__________________
Ralph Dachwitz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:43 PM
Mike Leary's Avatar
Mike Leary Mike Leary is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnemucca, Nevada
Posts: 20,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckworth View Post
my supplier giving me additude
I've had that happen, not only from suppliers, but from REPS, as well. It's important to remind the clean shoe boys, "YOU WORK FOR ME".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Page generated in 0.08844 seconds with 7 queries