Register free!


Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-11-2012, 12:42 AM
Wet_Boots's Avatar
Wet_Boots Wet_Boots is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: metro NYC
Posts: 40,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by soafone View Post
Short of replacing the pump, I think I have come up with a solution! Can I not just change out the pressure switch? When I did a gpm test, the pressure was at 30 psi, which leads me to believe the pressure switch is 30/50. I could swap it out with one that is 40/60 or even a higher one line 50/70 if available. Does this make sense? Would I still have 12 gpm's of flow, of would that decrease if the pressure is increased by the new pressure switch?
Uhhh, that is more a confession of incompetence. You don't evaluate a pump while it is cycling on and off.

Besides, you adjust a pressure switch, rather than swap it out.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-11-2012, 07:37 AM
AI Inc's Avatar
AI Inc AI Inc is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 22,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by soafone View Post
I still would like to know if anyone can answer the million dollar question. "Do rotors work well enough at 30 psi?" My distributor tells me they do, but I am reluctant to believe him. I suppose I could ask the home owner to change the pump in the well, but I am sure he won't be anxious to do it, since he just took possession of the brand new home. So, I have three options...

1) run the rotors at 30 psi less the friction loss (end up with approx 25 psi at the rotors)
2) use a booster pump to add psi, yet the flow will remain at 12 gpm
3) ask the home owner to replace the pump.

I think option three is the clear winner. Fortunately for me, my estimate read that it was based on the home owner providing a 1" water supply capable of 12 gpm's @ min 50 psi.
why dont you just turn up the pressure? Remember to increase the air pressure in the tank too.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-11-2012, 09:47 AM
muddywater muddywater is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,813
And use a cycle stop valve. And isually you can adjust pressure switch.

I try to get a well company to evaluate the well. You will prob be the only contractor that will suggest it. And you are covering the homeowners butt as well as yours.

Last job i got the well company to do that, i was the only contractor that suggested it and they wouldnt even look at other bids. 12k job that was very profitable. And Mike i used stainless i20s and sch 40! Mike oleary special!

You HAVE to know the recharge rate! At least call the well co, the installer may already have records on file.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-11-2012, 11:58 AM
grassman177's Avatar
grassman177 grassman177 is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: leavenworth, kansas
Posts: 9,794
i have never done any work with a pressure switch, or a lake/pond or well. however, i think i would be able to figure it all out just fine. there is simply not any of those used around here, except one job i know of, and i dont have them as a customer
__________________
all is fair in love and grass! Man, it smells like sheet, do you smell that!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 AM.

Page generated in 0.07991 seconds with 7 queries