Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:58 AM
joshua74133 joshua74133 is online now
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: tulsa oklahoma
Posts: 93
toro 32" proline problems (((Blade engage not working)))

I have been having a problem with the blade engage on my proline.
When you pull to engage the blade it use to run for about 15 sec then shut off so I replaced the clutch I started it up and it did the same… now when I pull to engage the blade it does nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 09:02 AM
GrassGuerilla GrassGuerilla is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 1,418
Did you test for voltage at the clutch before replacing it? Now check the rocker switch. Those switches go bad (especially if left I the elements). Many times people replace them with a toggle type. Due to Toro's rather pricey switch. The OPS can cause similar issue.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2013, 03:38 PM
joshua74133 joshua74133 is online now
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: tulsa oklahoma
Posts: 93
when you say OPS what are you talking about??? also do you know where i can buy the toggle switch?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2013, 03:48 PM
Valk's Avatar
Valk Valk is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern KS
Posts: 2,721
Operator Presence sensor/switch
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
~ cut it high ~ let it fly ~
---------------------------------------------------
Some folks are so contrary that if they fell into a river,
they'd insist on floating upstream.
~ Josh Billings
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2013, 04:23 PM
CLARK LAWN's Avatar
CLARK LAWN CLARK LAWN is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: youngstown, ohio
Posts: 2,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshua74133 View Post
when you say OPS what are you talking about??? also do you know where i can buy the toggle switch?
Just about anywhere. Walmart even has them.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2013, 05:46 PM
GrassGuerilla GrassGuerilla is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 1,418
While I suspect the switches, also check where the wires go through the deck. Should be a grommet to protect them. If the insulation is worn, same deal. Not as common as bad contacts in the switches.
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.com™ - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.

Page generated in 0.06402 seconds with 9 queries