Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2012, 06:39 PM
flashbang flashbang is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ny
Posts: 31
G6 Gator-How to tell from fake?

Got a set of the new Oregon G6 Gators and I read somewhere on the WWW that true Gators have a alligator cartouch stamped into the steel. I do not see this on my blades. What I have is a Oregon sticker on one side with the part number 396-727 and on the other 396-727HQ stamped into the steel. The last 3 inches on the back side of the cutting edges have a sand grit applied to it. No pics at this time. Are these the real deal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2012, 06:56 PM
WJC WJC is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clemmons, North Carolina
Posts: 363
Mine are for a 52" mower and they are 396-726, have the alligator stamped into them and also Fusion stamped into it along with Oregon and the patent.
__________________
1999 F150
6.5' x 12' open trailer
Wright Sport X 52/24
Wright Sentar Sport 52/19
Custom built bagging system
Lesco 36/13 WB
Billygoat 18hp truckloader
Bluebird plugger
Lesco split drive plugger
Lesco stainless steel spreader
Stihl BR600
Echo PB-620
assortment of chainsaws,weedeaters,hedge trimmers,sprayers and such
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:22 PM
flashbang flashbang is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ny
Posts: 31
Got some pics of the alleged impostor blades. The stamping is actually 396 727 QH and it is the only stamping I can see.
I am not strong in the photo department but this is what I have.
Attached Images
         
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:34 PM
Ridin' Green Ridin' Green is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,558
Yes, those are the real deal. The "grit" is carbide dust infused into the steel to help hold the edge longer. Most fakes have the teeth turned the wrong way- towards the outer end instead of the center hole. I'm almost positive the the rep here said that Oregon is no longer stamping the alligator into the blades.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl G
I can also tell by looking back to see how they're hanging and often reach back and feel them to see how firm they are.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:38 PM
flashbang flashbang is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ny
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridin' Green View Post
Yes, those are the real deal. The "grit" is carbide dust infused into the steel to help hold the edge longer. Most fakes have the teeth turned the wrong way- towards the outer end instead of the center hole. I'm almost positive the the rep here said that Oregon is no longer stamping the alligator into the blades.
Praise baby Jesus. Thank you for the info. It would be better if they stamped G6 instead of QH at the end of the part number.
PS,
Your signature quote is very disturbing.

Last edited by flashbang; 11-15-2012 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:42 PM
Ridin' Green Ridin' Green is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashbang View Post
Praise baby Jesus. Thank you for the info.
PS,
Your signature quote is very disturbing.
LOL
Not really, at least not if you get to know that guy here. He is quite a trip sometimes. I laughed at that line so hard when I read the thread where I got it, that I just had to use it for my signature line. Just to put your mind at ease, he was talking about the grass bags for his bagging system on his lazer Z.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl G
I can also tell by looking back to see how they're hanging and often reach back and feel them to see how firm they are.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:46 PM
flashbang flashbang is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ny
Posts: 31
I'm undisturbed now that I know it was taken out of it's full context LOL. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2012, 07:53 PM
WJC WJC is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Clemmons, North Carolina
Posts: 363
Yeah, those blades look exactly like mine.
__________________
1999 F150
6.5' x 12' open trailer
Wright Sport X 52/24
Wright Sentar Sport 52/19
Custom built bagging system
Lesco 36/13 WB
Billygoat 18hp truckloader
Bluebird plugger
Lesco split drive plugger
Lesco stainless steel spreader
Stihl BR600
Echo PB-620
assortment of chainsaws,weedeaters,hedge trimmers,sprayers and such
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:46 PM
retrodog's Avatar
retrodog retrodog is online now
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Paris, Tx
Posts: 2,084
Believe me, you can tell the difference. Those feel so much stouter than any other blade out...
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:50 PM
Ridin' Green Ridin' Green is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrodog View Post
Believe me, you can tell the difference. Those feel so much stouter than any other blade out...
Posted via Mobile Device
... except for the Deere OEM blades. The high lifts are the same exact size as the G6's- 3" x 1/4", but the medium lifts are even thicker at 5/16" (though the medium lifts are only 2.5" wide).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl G
I can also tell by looking back to see how they're hanging and often reach back and feel them to see how firm they are.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 AM.

Page generated in 0.07813 seconds with 10 queries