Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:56 PM
woodlawnservice woodlawnservice is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 544
rainbird esp-lx controller problem

A customer has this controller and it shows "fuse" on the screen.... the fuse is good??? This system has been down roughly 6 years so I'm trying to get it back up and running.... it does have a rain sensor on it as well if that makes a difference.. thanks
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:11 PM
mitchgo's Avatar
mitchgo mitchgo is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,577
So did you check the fuse? You should stock a few extra 1 amp fuses (For standard controllers - some require 2amp and the odder ones are different too)

To test a fuse you can typically just look at it to see if it's bad.. However with a multimeter you can check for continuity by touching each end.

Be sure to ohm out your valves to make sure you don't have a short.. A short could pop your fuse again.

Your question is actually pretty basic in the diagnostic world of irrigation. Maybe consider learning the trade a bit more before you start advertising with your lawn company that you are servicing irrigation. ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:19 PM
woodlawnservice woodlawnservice is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 544
Yes my question is basic but the answer is not... if i felt i couldnt handle irrigation work, i would not advertise it, thats suicide to your own buisness.. I asked a basic question to get opinions to make sure I'm not overlooking anything before I go replacing a controller.... yes I've tested the fuse and yes its good.. my questions is... what could be telling my controller the fuse is bad when its not? Bad controller?
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:28 PM
woodlawnservice woodlawnservice is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 544
I should have worded the original post better... I've checked fuses, tried resetting controller to clear fault, and unhooked ribbon cable to display..backup battery is good... yet still showing "fuse" in display..
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:55 PM
1idejim's Avatar
1idejim 1idejim is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: State of Jefferson
Posts: 6,369
It could be anything, corrosion of the fuse holder? Replace the fuse for S&G, check the resistance between the prongs.

May be the ribbon? replace it, they're cheap.

Measure the resistance of the wire paths. Pay attention to low values.

Facepack issues? maybe worth a R&R with another.
Posted via Mobile Device
Don't forget to measure the resistance of any interrupters
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:10 AM
woodlawnservice woodlawnservice is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 544
Now that's an answer! Thank u
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:36 AM
mitchgo's Avatar
mitchgo mitchgo is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodlawnservice View Post
Now that's an answer! Thank u
Posted via Mobile Device
Because you provided the proper information on the second post. Help me help you!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:53 AM
woodlawnservice woodlawnservice is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 544
Sorry I was thinking faster than I type apparently. I've never replaced just ribbon cables before...never had to. Can I get these from an electronics store or do they have to come from manufacturer?
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2013, 02:29 AM
1idejim's Avatar
1idejim 1idejim is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: State of Jefferson
Posts: 6,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodlawnservice View Post
Sorry I was thinking faster than I type apparently. I've never replaced just ribbon cables before...never had to. Can I get these from an electronics store or do they have to come from manufacturer?
Posted via Mobile Device
Try the supply house
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2013, 04:33 PM
cjohn2000's Avatar
cjohn2000 cjohn2000 is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodlawnservice View Post
Sorry I was thinking faster than I type apparently. I've never replaced just ribbon cables before...never had to. Can I get these from an electronics store or do they have to come from manufacturer?
Posted via Mobile Device
Im a bit of a pack rat (explains my profile pic), but i usually keep extra parts around that can't be easily obtained, especially with controllers, transformers, face plates ribbon cables. I try to upsell but sometimes the person is deadset on keeping the clock or the budget doesn't allow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 PM.

Page generated in 0.08700 seconds with 9 queries