Register free!
Search
 
     

The Green Industry's Resource Center


Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2003, 07:58 PM
HBFOXJr HBFOXJr is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 1,700
QB Pro power users, unit cost vs sales $

I'm having a real problem comprehending what I can or can't do with the price of items.

The help file makes it sound like you can enter a unit cost and a sale price when you set up and item. Sounds like it makes no difference whether you use inventory or non-inventory parts on your item list.

I see how I can "change prices" by editing the price of the item or by go through the "change price" routine where I can select multiple items and change the price by $$ or %.

No where can I find where both a price I pay for an item AND a sales price can be entered.

In the preferences fro sales and customers there is a field where you can enter a default mark up %. Thats fine. Where the heck is the unit cost of the item and the resulting sales price.
__________________
Harold
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2003, 02:58 PM
HBFOXJr HBFOXJr is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 1,700
and the answer is

When you edit the item there is a check box under item name/number. Beside it says this item is purchased and sold for a specific customer/job.

Pretty obscure and confusing if you ask me but when you click the box it opens a new screen whre you can enter what you pay, who you buy from, expense account for the item, sales account for the item etc.

The terminology and QB help on finding this was terrible.

So now you can do job costing.
__________________
Harold
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2003, 03:42 PM
lsylvain lsylvain is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sarasota/Bradenton, FL
Posts: 777
QB pro isn't very good for job costing. It's a pain. I just got the contractors edition demo in the mail today I'm going to see if it is any better.

what I do is when you are in the write checks window and I just got some mulch for 2 customers. In journal entry section at the bottom, there is a Customer:Job field. If you enter the cutomer names it keeps track of it that way. Of course you have to make a different entry for each cutomer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Page generated in 0.06927 seconds with 7 queries