Register free!

The Green Industry's Resource Center



Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2014, 04:28 PM
CuttingEdgeLandscapes's Avatar
CuttingEdgeLandscapes CuttingEdgeLandscapes is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 59
Toro Proline 36"

I am selling my 36" Toro Proline walkbehind. It has about 500 hrs on it and is in good condtion. Below is the lik to craiglist. Open to all resonabe offers need to sell.

http://dayton.craigslist.org/grd/4329788565.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2014, 08:52 AM
LawnMan19's Avatar
LawnMan19 LawnMan19 is online now
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Where I need to be
Posts: 3,244
Which one is it the hydro or belt?
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2014, 09:28 AM
CuttingEdgeLandscapes's Avatar
CuttingEdgeLandscapes CuttingEdgeLandscapes is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnMan19 View Post
Which one is it the hydro or belt?
Posted via Mobile Device

It's hydro
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2014, 10:15 AM
Jimslawncareservice Jimslawncareservice is online now
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: mn
Posts: 3,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by CuttingEdgeLandscapes View Post
It's hydro
Posted via Mobile Device
How long have you it? Its a belt drive by the way not a hydro
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2014, 10:17 AM
Jimslawncareservice Jimslawncareservice is online now
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: mn
Posts: 3,985
Why does the first pic show a belt drive? Then the other 2 show a hydro machine?
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2014, 10:47 AM
Roger Roger is offline
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: McMurray, PA
Posts: 5,825
I think pics #2 and #3 are not the same mower as #1. The deck looks the same, but #1 shows pullelys for a belt drive. The pulley is not on #3. #2 shows two hydro pumps on the deck.

Am I wrong? If so, why?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2014, 10:49 AM
CuttingEdgeLandscapes's Avatar
CuttingEdgeLandscapes CuttingEdgeLandscapes is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimslawncareservice View Post
Why does the first pic show a belt drive? Then the other 2 show a hydro machine?
Posted via Mobile Device
Because I used a picture of a different mower. Thank you for catching that. It really is a hydro. I have had it for about two years it sits most of the time since we have three 36"
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2014, 02:24 PM
rkeguy's Avatar
rkeguy rkeguy is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roanoke VA
Posts: 121
I just bought 01 belt drive with SFS deck for $900. Your price point would help if you cleaned up the machine and installed the belt cover if you have it, then retake pictures. In that condition it would only help the buyer as they could spot more things wrong with it and drive down price. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:34 PM
CuttingEdgeLandscapes's Avatar
CuttingEdgeLandscapes CuttingEdgeLandscapes is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 59
Sold please remove thread!!!
Posted via Mobile Device
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 PM.

Page generated in 0.08796 seconds with 9 queries